30 [UPDATED] Blue Prism Interview Questions & Answers pdf download

Blue Prism Interview Questions and Answers Pdf

1. What is Robotic Automation?
Robotic automation is a kind of automation wherever a machine or computer imitates human actions in creating rules-based tasks.

2. What is Blue Prism’s Robotic Automation?
Robotic Automation implies process Automation’s where computer software drives existing enterprise application software in the same way that a user does. Automation is a gadget or stage that operates other application software through the existing application UI.

Blue Prism Best Interview Questions

3. What is Set Data Action (Internal-Work Queues Business Object) in blue prism?
Use the Set Data Action (Internal-Work Queues Business Object) to save the updated data collection back to the queue.

4. Is Blue Prism an RPA Tool?
Yes, Blue Prism is an RPA Tool.

5. What systems can Blue Prism robotically integrate?
Blue Prism has consolidated several years of experience of integration and various technologies into its software. The technologies employed are secure, reliable and robust. Instead of making new adaptors for each individual application Blue Prism has developed technology adaptors for all the technologies employed at the presentation layer, Windows, Web, Java, Green Screen/Mainframe and even Citrix.
This synthesizes with a wide group of dedicated tools that have been developed, means that we are confident in being able to link any system with on a button click. This proven application orchestration ability ensures that new processes can be quickly designed, built and tested without any influence on existing systems.

6. What hardware infrastructure do I need to run Blue Prism’s Robotic Automation Platform?
Blue Prism is uniquely designed for flexibility and to meet the most robust IT standards for IT operational integrity, security and supportability. This software can be used either as a front office or back office process, runs quite happily on a standard desktop in the front office or on any scale of systems for back-office processing.

7. What is process Studio?
A Blue Prism Process is created as a plan that looks like a business flow diagram. Processes are created in a zone of Blue Prism named Process Studio which looks similar to other process modeling applications) and uses standard flow diagram symbols and notation.

8. Is Blue Prism’s Robotic Automation Platform secure and auditable?
Security and auditability are incorporated into the Blue Prism robotic automation platform at multiple levels. The runtime environment is entirely separate to the process editing environment.
Approvals to design, create, edit and run processes and business objects are specific to each authorized user.
A full audit trail of changes to any process is kept, and comparisons of the before and after effect of changes are provided.
The log created at run-time for each process provides a detailed, time-stamped history of every action and decision taken within an automated process.
Our consumers tend to find that driving a process with Blue Prism gives them a lot more control when compared to an old-fashioned process, and from a yielding point of view assures that processes run continuously, in line with the process definition.

9. How can you manage web services from which server in Blue Prism?
Yes, we can you manage the web services from the Application Server.

10. What support do I need from Blue Prism Professional Services?
It genuinely depends on the potentials you already have in-house and the way you wish to work. Blue Prism can give a full extent of services from basic training, reinforce and mentoring with a view to quickly getting your team independently delivering ongoing automation, right through to a full turnkey package where we will take responsibility for delivering business benefit within agreed service levels.

11. Why Blue Prism?
Reasons:
High-level Robustness because of .NET customized code within the process automation
Provides Audit Logs enabling
Supports both internal and external Encryption/Decryption Keys
Automation process can be designed within IT Governance

12. What are Credentials in Blue Prism?
Use Blue Prism’s “Credentials” feature to control access to a file. (Process must request permission.)

13. What is the difference between thin client and thick client?
Thin client: Any application that we cannot get the quality properties while spying using any RPA tools.

For E.g. Citrix or any virtual environment.
Thick client: Any application that we get pretty handful of attribute properties using RPA tools
E.g. calculator, Internet Explorer

14. What is active queue configuration in Blue Prism?
Instead of creating sessions separately in Control Room and then moving to the queue management page to see the results, active queues allow you to set a target number of resources which should be working the queue, Blue Prism uses the active queue configuration to determine how to achieve that target.
Active Work Queues are only useful when running dozens of sessions for one process. When this is not the case, the benefits of Active Work Queues will not be realized.

15. Why do we use Parentheses in expressions in blue prism?
Parentheses must be used to include a Data Item in an expression.

16. Difference between Mainframe and Non-Mainframe Applications?
For Mainframe applications:
It’s a single screen and keyboard-based application.
There are separate set in-built commands supported by Blue Prism especially for mainframe applications
For non-mainframe applications:
It includes multiple screens
Control moves from one screen to another screen.

17. What are different spy modes?
We have only one spy mode-mainframe web based-HTML spy mode In Windows, we can use win32, region, aa and spy modes

18. How to make the data item as global.
A Data Item is visible only on its own page, on the properties forms will make the Data Item as global.

19. What is Environment variable?
An Environment Variable is a value that is available to all Business Objects and Processes, i.e. across the environment.

20. What are session variables?
Session Variables are particular to that instance of the Process. If 2 instances of the same process are continuing at the same time, they both have the same Session Variables, but the Session Variables values will be different.
From Control Room, we can view and modify session variables

21. What is the Excel Object used by Blue Prism?
MS Excel VBO is the Object used by Blue Prism

22. What are the stages?
Stages are Flow diagram elements that can be added to the diagram by clicking on the page but not by dragging from the toolbar.

23. What is the Application Object used by BP to add the data to the queue?
BP use Internal – Work Queues Application Object to put the CSV data into the queue

24. What is Wildcard match type in Blue Prism?
Wildcard match type to use the value of an attribute from the diagram rather than one in Application Modeller.

25. How to create an action in the blue prism and how can it be published?
As their name suggests, actions implement the logic of a business object. each action includes a set of stages along with data items holding information utilized by that action.
An action can be published, which lets it be called by methods and probably other software. An action can also remain hidden, making it available only to other actions in this business object. Whichever option is preferred, the action begins with a Start stage and finishes with an End stage, In between appear whatever stages are required to carry out the tasks this action performs.

26. What are Global Mouse Click and Global Send Keys in Blue Prism?
Global Mouse Click and Global Send Keys are examples of operations that need an active application.

27. What is a Blue Prism Process?
Since Blue Prism obtains applications through their user interfaces, a Blue Prism method acts much like a human user. Just as a person might interact with various applications to carry out a series of business steps, a Blue Prism process can invoke actions in several VBOs to carry out those same steps.
In some ways, a Blue Prism process is quite comparable to a VBO. Like a VBO, a process is represented in one or more pages, and each page comprises some number of stages and data items. There are major differences, however. The biggest one is the way in which pages can be entreated. In a VBO, any published page can be called at any time; the object exposes a set of operations that can be invoked in any order. A Blue Prism process, however, always begins at its Main page, and the pages it contains always execute in a determined order

28. How to create a Process in Blue prism and how does it work?
To create a process, a developer uses Process Studio. Just as processes are related to business objects, Process Studio is related to Object Studio
A process illustrated in Process Studio looks much like a common flowchart. As in Object Studio, each page in a process has its own tab, giving the analyst divide the process into logical groupings. Also like Object Studio, Process Studio enables its user to create logic graphically by gathering stages on a design surface. The tool adds a built-in debugger that allows passing through a process, arranging breakpoints, examining data items, and more.
One of the difficulties in working with business processes is changing them reliably. To help with this, Process Studio holds track of the earlier version of a process being edited. The user of the tool is then able to switch to a view that shows both the old and new versions side-by-side, letting see specifically what’s different. Blue Prism also provides a process history tool that enables tracking corrections to processes over time.

29. How can you set the priority for a work Ques in Blue Prism?
Setting the Priority for a Work Queue item is done when the item is first added to the queue using the Add To Queue action. The Priority of an item cannot be changed after it has been added to the queue.

30. What are the uses of Tags in Blue Prism?
Tags can be used when getting items (Using Get Next Item) from the Work Queue. You can filter the items to retrieve by the presence or absence of a specific tag, by giving the appropriate arguments to the Tag Filter input parameter of the Get Next Item action.
You can also use a combination of tags in the Tag Filter parameter, separated by semi-colons. For example, by setting the Tag Filter to be “+Work Type1;+Customer Type2;-Work Source1” the next item with the “Work Type1” and “Customer Type2” tags and without a “Work Source1” tag will be returned.

Real Time Blue Prism Objective type Questions for freshers

Posted in Blue Prism Interview Questions | Leave a comment

35 MS Dynamics Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Real Time MS Dynamics Online Quiz Questions and Answers

1.You review a published Knowledge Base article.
Which two actions can you perform? (Choose TWO)
A. Add a note
B. Change the subject
C. Add a keyword
D. Add a section
E. Add a comment
Answer: A, E

2. What role do keywords play in the Knowledge Base?
A. Keywords are only used to manage the Knowledge Base.
B. Keywords relate similar cases to each other
C. Keywords are used to search for articles.
D. Keywords define the subject tree.
Answer: C

3. You review a Knowledge Base article.
On the Article tab of the ribbon, which option is NOT in the Action group?
A. Submit
B. Unpublished
C. Approve
D. Reject
E. Publish
Answer: E

4. Which two record types require a reference to the subject tree? Each answer presents part of the solution.(Choose TWO)
A. Sales Attachments
B. Case Resolution Activity
C. Cases
D. Sales Literature
E. Knowledge Base articles
Answer: D,E

5.A company tracks competitors by using Connection records instead of using the native Competitors Related Opportunity and Competitor between the Opportunity and the Account, which represents the competitor. Accounts have a flag which designates the record as a competitor. Which statement is true?
A. The Connection record is used to populate the options in the Competitor field on the Opportunity’s resolution activity for Lost Opportunities.
B.A Connection record is created between the Opportunity and the Account.
C. The Competitor/Win Loss report uses the Connection record to indicate how well the organization is doing versus a competitor
D . The Connection record is used to populate the options in the Competitor field on the Opportunity’s resolution activity for Won Opportunities.
Answer: B

6.In which two circumstances does the auto save process save changes to Lead records?(Choose TWO)
A. When a user exits a changed record
B. Every 30 seconds
C. When a user creates the record
D. Every 120 seconds
E. Every time a user moves the focus out of an edited field
Answer: A,B

7. Which field is required to create a new Opportunity record?
A. Originating Lead
B. Customer
C. Topic
D. Contact
E. Account
Answer: C

8.When you qualify a lead, which two records will also be created?(Choose TWO)
A. Account
B. Contract
C. Campaign Response
D. Opportunity
E. Contact
Answer: A,D

9.Which type of activity can you convert to a Lead?
A. Task
B. Appointment
C. Email
D. Fax
Answer: C

10. When creating a Lead, which type of information can you enter on the Main Lead form?
A. Goals
B. Competitors
C. Additional addresses
D. Products
Answer: B

11. A custom entity is no longer required. What should you do before deleting the entity?
A. Remove the entity from any required security roles.
B. Check whether the entity has any dependencies.
C. Reassign all the records in the entity.
D. Change the entity ownership to Organization.
Answer: B

12. You are creating a customized Solution for a conference.
Each conference attendee can register for multiple sessions, and each session can have multiple
registered attendees. Attendees complete surveys after each session. Surveys have custom fields. Which relationship type should you use between attendees and session registrations to track surveys?
A. One-to-many (1:N) from session registration to attendee
B. One-to-many (1:N) from attendee to session registration
C. Native many-to-many (N:N) between attendee and session registration
D. Manual many-to-many (N:N) between attendee and session registration
Answer: D

13.You need to add a new custom entity to a Microsoft Dynamics CRM database. Which three actions can you perform to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Execute a workflow.
B. Import a Solution.
C. Run a dialog.
D. Create a new entity in the default Solution.
E. Import data.
Answer: A, B, D

14.What type of relationship exists between the Marketing List entity and the Contact entity?
A. One-to-many (1:N)
B. Many-to-one (N:l)
C. Native many-to-many (N:N)
D. Manual many-to-many (N:N)
Answer: C

15. You are using Microsoft Dynamics CRM Online.
You plan to create an entity named Project. The Project entity will have 15 custom fields.
Which two properties can you change after you create the entity? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Ownership
B. Number of fields
C. Define as activity entity
D. Display Name
Answer: B, D

16.You are creating a custom entity. Which three communication and collaboration features can be disabled after they are enabled? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. Sending email
B. Access Teams
C. Document management
D. Mail merge
E. Notes
Answer: B, C, D

17. You customize the Lead entity by adding a country option set that is automatically populated for records created by a third-party website.
You map the country option set in the Lead entity to a country option set in the Contact entity.
When you create a Contact record, what happens if the option set value specified in the Lead does not exist in the Contact country option set?
A. The text label and integer value for the country are copied from the Lead country option set to the Contact country option set.
B. The text label for the country is copied from the Lead country option set to the Contact country option set and a new integer value is assigned.
C. The country is copied to the Contact record but not added to the Contact country option set.
D. The country field in the Contact record is left blank.
Answer: B

18. When auditing is enabled, which statement about field auditing is true?
A. Field auditing properties can be set for only one field at a time.
B. Auditing can be turned on or off for a field at any time.
C. Auditing can be turned on for a custom field only while creating the field.
D. Field-level audit properties can be used to create exceptions for an entity that is not enabled for auditing.
Answer: B

19.An organization plans to install Microsoft Dynamics NAV on multiple computers by using a client.xml file with predefined options. You need to perform the installation without user intervention. Which command you should run?
A. Setup.exe /load client.xml /quiet
B. Setup.exe /load client.xml /silent
C. Setup.exe /config client.xml /quiet
D. Setup.exe /config client.xml /silent
Answer: C

20. Which three values are valid Field Requirement property values in Microsoft Dynamics CRM? Each correct answer presents a complete solution .
A. System Recommended
B. Business Recommended
C. Business Required
D. System Required
E. No Constraint
F. Optional
Answer: B, C, F

MS DYNAMICS Objective Questions Pdf Free Download ::
21. Which element belongs to the core architecture of an installation of Microsoft Dynamics NAV?
A. Microsoft Dynamics NAV Server Administration tool
B. Microsoft Office Outlook Add-In
C. Microsoft Dynamics NAV Development Environment
D. Microsoft Dynamics NAV Service tier
Answer: D

22. An organization has an on-premise deployment of Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 that includes three organizations. Users have accounts in all three organizations. Some users have Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 email accounts and other users have Exchange Online email accounts. You need to configure the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router. How many incoming profiles should you create.?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 1
Answer: A

23. A company has a server named EX1 that runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2003. You need to configure an incoming profile in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router Configuration Manager for the Exchange server. What should you enter as the incoming server name?
A. http://ex1
B. http://ex1/EWS/Exchange.asmx
C. http://ex1/owa
D. ex1
Answer: A

24. Which prepackaged installation option does Microsoft Dynamics NAV support?
A. Web Server
B. SharePoint Server
C. SQL Server
D. Server
Answer: D

25. A company has POP3 email accounts and sends mail by using the SMTP protocol. You configure two queues in an on-premise deployment of Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 to use a forward mailbox for incoming email and the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router for outgoing email. All employees use Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 for Microsoft Office Outlook for incoming email and the E-mail Router for outgoing email. How many profiles should you create in the E-mail Router Configuration Manager?
A. one incoming profile and one outgoing profile
B. two incoming profiles and one outgoing profile
C. one incoming profile and two outgoing profiles
D. two incoming profiles and two outgoing profiles
Answer: A

26. You need to install the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router for use with only a POP3 email system. What should you do?
A. Before installing the E-mail Router, install Microsoft Office Outlook on all client computers.
B. Before installing the E-mail Router, install the Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and
Collaboration Data Objects.
C. Before installing the E-mail Router, install and start Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server 2011.
D. While installing the E-mail Router, do not select the Rule Deployment Wizard component. Answer: D

27. When using smart matching, which components of an email message are inspected by the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router?
A. subject, senders address, and recipients addresses
B. body, senders address, and recipients addresses
C. header, body, and subject
D. subject, body, and senders address
Answer: A

28. Which of the following 32-bit operating systems is supported by the 32-bit edition of the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router?
A. Windows Server 2003
B. Windows Server 2008
C. Windows Vista
D. Windows 7
Answer: D

29. A company uses Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 on-premises. You need to create an incoming Microsoft Exchange Online profile for the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router. Which authentication type should you use for the incoming profile?
A. Clear Text
B. Windows Authentication
C. NTLM
D. Anonymous
Answer: A

30. Which of the following e-mail systems are natively supported by the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router? (Choose all that apply.)
A. POP3-compliant servers (for incoming e-mail only)
B. SMTP-compliant servers (for outgoing e-mail only)
C. IMAP-compliant servers (for incoming e-mail only)
D. Microsoft Exchange Online
Answer: A,B,D

31. Which of the following 64-bit operating systems is supported by the 64-bit edition of the Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 E-mail Router?
A. Windows Server 2008
B. Windows XP
C. Windows Vista
D. Windows Server 2003
Answer: A

32. You plan to install Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011. You need to use specific security group names that do not currently exist in Active Directory. What should you do?
A. Create the security groups in Active Directory, and then install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server 2011 by using an XML configuration file that references the existing security groups.
B. Log on to the server as a Domain Administrator. Install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server 2011 by using an XML configuration file that includes the names of the security groups you want to create.
C. Log on to the server as a Domain Administrator, and start the Microsoft Dynamics CRM setup program. In the setup interface, enter the names of the security groups you want to create.
D. Create the security groups in Active Directory, and then select them in the Microsoft Dynamics CRM setup interface.
Answer: A

33. You plan to install Microsoft Dynamics CRM Server 2011. Which versions of Microsoft SQL Server will support the installation? (Choose all that apply.)
A. SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition, (x86) SP1
B. SQL Server 2008 Standard Edition (x64) SP1
C. SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition (x86)
D. SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition (x64)
Answer: BD

34. You are planning to deploy Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 on-premises to a single server. The current server configuration includes the following components: Windows Small Business Server 2008 SP2 Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Workgroup Edition Internet Information Services (IIS) 7 Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007. Which component do you need to upgrade before you can install Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011?
A. Windows Small Business Server 2008 SP2
B. Internet Information Services (IIS) 7
C. SQL Server 2008 Workgroup Edition
D. SharePoint Server 2007
Answer: C

35. You plan to install Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 and the Microsoft Dynamics CRM E-mail Router on a server named SERVER1. The Microsoft Dynamics CRM databases will be stored on a server named SERVER2, which runs Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition (x64). The E-mail Router will be configured to connect to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Enterprise Edition. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. What are the minimum privileges necessary to install Microsoft Dynamics CRM 2011 in this situation?
A. Local Administrator rights on SERVER1 and SERVER2; Exchange Server Administrator rights; Organization and security group creation permission in AD DS
B. Local Administrator rights on SERVER1 and SERVER2; sys admin role permissions on SERVER2; Rights to create and add members to security groups in AD DS
C. Write privileges on SERVER1 and SERVER2; organization and security group creation permission in AD DS
D. Domain Administrator; Local Administrator rights on SERVER1
Answer: B

Latest MS Dynamics Objective type Questions for freshers

 

Posted in MS Dynamics MCQs | Tagged | Leave a comment

50 TOP Ms Excel Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Real Time MS Excel Online Quiz Questions and Answers

1. Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
a. !A!1
b. $A$1
c. #a#1
d. A1
Answer: b

2. What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
a. “ (quote)
b. = (equal)
c. _ (underscore)
d. ‘ (apostrophe)
Answer: b

3. Which symbol must all formula begin with?
a. =
b. +
c. (
d. @
Answer: a

4. Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
a. =10+50
b. =B7*B1
c. =B7+14
d. 10+50
Answer: d

5. Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
a. =SUM(Sales)-A3
b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5
c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10)
d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10
Answer: a

6. A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
a. 128
b. 256
c. 512
d. 1024
Answer: b

7. How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
a. 256
b. 1024
c. 32,000
d. 65,535
Answer: d

8. A worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
a. 256
b. 1024
c. 32,000
d. 65,535
Answer: d

9. Which of the following is not an example of a value?
a. 350
b. May 10, 2001
c. 57%
d. Serial Number 50771
Answer: d

10. The chart wizard term data series refers to
a. A chart legend
b. A collection of chart data markers
c. A set of values you plot in a chart
d. A data label
Answer: b

11. The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
a. A chart plot area
b. A horizontal axis
c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series
d. The data range that supply chart data
Answer: b

12. A worksheet range is a
a. A command used for data modeling
b. A range of values such as from 23 to 234
c. A group of cells
d. A group of worksheets
Answer: c

13. Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
a. Accessing
b. Referencing
c. Updating
d. Functioning
Answer: b

14. Tab scrolling button
a. Allow you to view a different worksheet
b. Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down
c. Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right
d. Allow you to view additional sheets tabs
Answer: d

15. A numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
a. Apostrophe (&lsquoWink
b. Exclamation (!)
c. Hash (#)
d. Ampersand (&Wink
Answer: a

16. Concatenation of text can be done using
a. Apostrophe (&lsquoWink
b. Exclamation (!)
c. Hash (#)
d. Ampersand (&Wink
Answer: d

17. Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
a. auto formatting
b. applying styles
c. changing fonts
d. all of above
Answer: d

18. You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key
b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key
c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key
d. None of above
Answer: a

19. The auto calculate feature
a. Can only add values in a range of cells
b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells
c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet
d. A and c
Answer: b

20. Excel uniquely identifies cells within a worksheet with a cell name
a. Cell names
b. Column numbers and row letters
c. Column letters and row numbers
d. Cell locator coordinates
Answer: c

21. to view a cell comment
a. click the edit comment command on the insert menu
b. click the display comment command on the window menu
c. position the mouse pointer over the cell
d. click the comment command on the view menu
Answer: c

22. When you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
a. Click the object command on the insert menu
b. Click the office links button on the standard toolbar
c. Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar
d. Click the import excel command on the file menu
Answer: a

23. To save a workbook, you:
a. Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu
b. Press Ctrl+F5
c. Click Save on the Windows Start button
d. Select Edit>Save
Answer: a

24. You can edit a cell by
a. Clicking the formula button
b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place
c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu
d. None of above
Answer: b

25. You can select a single range of cells by
a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells
b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells
c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key
d. Dragging over the desired cells
Answer: d

26. Which elements of worksheet can be protected from accidental modification
a. Contents
b. Objects
c. Scenarios
d. All of above
Answer: d

27. You can use the drag and drop method to
a. Copy cell contents
b. Move cell contents
c. Add cell contents
d. a and b
Answer: d

28. It is acceptable ot let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
a. Data will be entered in the adjacent cells
b. No data will be entered in the adjacent cells
c. There is nt suitable abbreviation of the text
d. Tehere is not time to format the next
Answer: b

29. How can you delete a record?
a. Delete the column from the worksheet
b. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button
c. Select Data > Delete Record from the menu
d. Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar
Answer: b

30. Right clicking something in Excel:
a. Deletes the object
b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people
c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object
d. Selects the object
Answer: c

31. Documentation should include
a. Destination and users of the output data
b. Source of input data
c. Information on the purpose of the workbook
d. All of the above
Answer: d

32. Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
a. DOC
b. XLS
c. 123
d. WK1
Answer: c

33. To delete an embedded objects, first
a. Double click the object
b. Select the object by clicking it
c. Press the Shift + Delete keys
d. Select it and then press the delete key
Answer: d

34. Comments can be added to cells using
a. Edit > Comments
b. Insert > Comments
c. File > Comments
d. View > Comments
Answer: b

35. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
a. Efficiency
b. Aditibility
c. Description
d. Clarity
Answer: c

36. To copy cell contents using drag and drop press the
a. End key
b. Shift key
c. Ctrl key
d. Esc key
Answer: d

37. Which of the following is the latest version of Excel
a. Excel 2000
b. Excel 2002
c. Excel ME
d. Excel XP
Answer: d

38. When you copy a formula
a. Excel erases the original copy of the formula
b. Excel edits cell references in the newly copied formula
c. Excel adjusts absolute cell references
d. Excel doesn’t adjust relative cell references
Answer: b

39. The autofill feature
a. extends a sequential series of data
b. automatically adds range of cell values
c. applies a boarder around the selected cells
d. none of the above
Answer: d

40. Which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
a. Format > window
b. View > window > split
c. Window > split
d. View > split
Answer: c

41. You can use the formula palette to
a. Format cells containing numbers
b. Create and edit formulas containing functions
c. Enter assumptions data
d. Copy a range of cells
Answer: b

42. You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
a. FTP wizard
b. Internet assistant wizard
c. Intranet wizard
d. Import wizard
Answer: b

43. A circular reference is
a. Geometric modeling tool
b. A cell that points to a drawing object
c. A formula that either directly or indirectly depends on itself
d. Always erroneous
Answer: c

44. Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
a. Goal seek
b. Solver
c. Scenario manager
d. Auto Outline
Answer: d

45. When you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
a. Hyperlinked placed in a word table
b. Linked
c. Embedded
d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars
Answer: b

46. Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
a. Input cells
b. Constraints
c. Target cell
d. Changing cells
Answer: a

47. Each excel file is called a workbook because
a. It can contain text and data
b. It can be modified
c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets
d. You have to work hard to create it
Answer: c

48. Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
a. Label
b. Value
c. Formula
d. Text string
Answer: b

49. You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
a. Labels, values, and formulas
b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas
c. Values and formulas but not labels
d. Formulas only
Answer: a

50. All worksheet formula
a. Manipulate values
b. Manipulate labels
c. Return a formula result
d. Use the addition operator
Answer: c

Latest MS Excel Objective type Questions for freshers

 

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

100 TOP Real Time Salesforce Multiple choice Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 100 top Salesforce multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced
Salesforce Objective type Questions and Answers List

The phone field returns what?
A. Phones.
B. Fields.
C. Phone numbers.
D. Phone fields.
Ans: C

Account and Opportunity standard objects have common methods, supported API calls. Which methods are common for both of them?
A. create(), delete(), describeLayout(), describeSObjects(), getDeleted(), getUpdated(),merge(), retrieve(), search(), undelete(), update(), upsert()
B. open(), remove(), describeLayout(), describeSObjects(), getDeleted(), getUpdated(),merge(), retrieve(), search(), undelete(), update(), upsert()
C. create(), remove(), describeLayout(), describeSObjects(), getDeleted(), getUpdated(),merge(), retrieve(), search(), undelete(), update(), upsert()
D. create(), delete(), describeLayout(), describeSObjects(), getDeleted(), getUpdated(),query(),retrieve(), search(), undelete(), update(), upsert()
Ans: D

Will the API calls, retrieve() and delete(), accept an array of IDs?
A. Only when the array is processed with a matrix.
B. Only when the array is consolidated with a matrix.
C. Yes.
D. No.
Ans: C

What is base-64 encoding used for?
A. Encrypting documents.
B. Storing binary files in Attachment, Document, and Scontrol records.
C. Compressing files.
D. Writing metadata.
Ans: B

Process Object belong to Data Model and include:
A. includes users, profiles, and roles.
B. content and libraries and their related objects.
C. approval processes and related objects.
D. view and vote statistics, article versions, and other related objects.
Ans: C

Which audit field cannot be changed?
A. SystemMod
B. SystemStamp
C. SysModMap
D. systemModstamp
Ans: D

What are the Corresponding Field Types in the UI for the double API Data Type?
A. Number, percent, day/time.
B. Currency, number, long text area.
C. Number, percent, checkbox.
D. Currency, formula, number, percent, and roll-up summary
Ans: D

What is an example of an operation your application client can execute at runtime?
A. Obtain metadata about your data.
B. Obtain metadata about another system.
C. Breach security across multiple systems.
D. Replace your systems metadata.
Ans: A

Double values have what restrictions?
A. Scale and precision.
B. Scale and position.
C. Age and scale.
D. Size and time.
Ans: A

By Calling sendEmail() it is possible to send:
A. Single email only.
B. List of mass emails.
C. List of single and mass emails.
D. List of mass emails.
Ans: C

What do master-detail relationships involve?
A. Relationships between master and slave drives.
B. Cascading deletes and sharing rules that are controlled by the parent.
C. Relationships between parent and child elements.
D. Relationships between master and detail sectors.
Ans: B

Which objects written to a Salesforce object are committed automatically?
A. No objects.
B. Only objects with the right calls.
C. All objects.
D. Objects that have errors.
Ans: C

If your ID was 12 characters, what error would you get?
A. MALFORMED_ERROR
B. MALFORMED_12
C. MALFORMED_ID
D. idError
Ans: C

Select API Fault Element which is present in Data Type list.
A. InvalidObjectSimpleFault
B. InvalidSimpleObjectFault
C. InvalidSObjectFault
D. InvalidObjectSFault
Ans: C

When is a custom object’s associated name field defined?
A. During setup.
B. Never.
C. Before setup.
D. After setup.
Ans: A

What is an example of something you can get your Web service client applications to do in the development environment?
A. Query the systems information.
B. Query the networks information.
C. Query your organization’s information.
D. Reveal sensitive information protected by many layers of authorization.
Ans: C

What is the name of a single, generic object, defined in partner WSDL, that represents all of the objects?
A. Account
B. Client
C. sObject
D. sObjects
Ans: C

What is the syntax for password and token access?
A. PASSWORD
B. mypasswordTOKEN
C. mytokenPASSWORD.
D. TOKEN
Ans: B

Select the wrong endpoint:
A. https://login.salesforce.com/services/Soap/c/29.0
B. https://test.salesforce.com/services/Soap/u/29.0/12.1.0
C. https://login.salesforce.com/services/Soap/u/29.0
Ans: B

Select the Incorrect Primitive Data Type.
A. dateTime
B. date
C. base32
D. time
Ans: C

When should you use Bulk API?
A. When you are updating small numbers of records at a time.
B. When you are loading a large number of records.
C. When you are processing data up to one thousand records.
D. When you are using REST requests and prefer to use SOAP.
Ans: B

What does the element, ApiQueryFault return?
A. Nothing.
B. The row and column numbers where the problem occurred.
C. A solution to the problem.
D. A problem itself.
Ans: B

. How can you create Many to Many relationship in salesforce.com?
A. Create a direct Many to Many relationship
B. Use a piece of code to relate both objects
C. Use a junction Object
D. Not Possible to create Many to Many relationship in salesforce.com
Ans: C

What is the right syntax for the associated name field of Custom Objects in WSDL?
A. Custom objects must have unique names within all organizations. The first letter is capitalized. Prefix “c_” is added.
B. Custom objects must have unique names within your organization. The first letter is capitalized. Suffix “__c” is added.
C. Custom objects must have unique names within your organization. The first letter is capitalized. Prefix “C__” is added.
D. Custom objects must have unique names within all organizations. The first letter is capitalized. Suffix “_C” is added.
Ans: B

What types of error handling are there?
A. Only SOAP errors.
B. Undefined fault errors.
C. API-returned SOAP fault messages and general API errors.
D. Just API errors.
Ans: C

Which of the following is an example of an audit field?
A. NewID
B. CreateID
C. CreatedById
D. OldID
Ans: C

When your session expires, the exception code (…) is returned.
A. EXCEEDED_ID_LIMIT
B. REQUEST_LIMIT_EXCEEDED
C. INVALID_OPERATION_WITH_EXPIRED_PASSWORD
D. INVALID_SESSION_ID
Ans: D

SystemModstamp returns what data?
A. Date and time when this record was last modified.
B. SystemModMap information.
C. FieldCore information.
D. The time the system last failed.
Ans: A

Currency and percent fields are what type of value?
A. Double
B. Triple
C. Alphabetical.
D. Single
Ans: A

What does the picklist field return?
A. A number of picked numbers.
B. A set of enumerated values from which one can be selected.
C. A number of picks.
D. Lists that have been picked.
Ans: B

Can CreatedDate be larger than LastModifiedDate?
A. Yes, and it has to be significantly larger.
B. Yes.
C. No.
D. Yes. It has to be larger.
Ans: C

Where must client applications format email addresses?
A. In distract() and update() calls.
B. In delet() and update() calls.
C. In create() and update() calls.
D. In divert() and update() calls.
Ans: C

What do API calls represent?
A. Operations running in the foreground.
B. Operations invoked at compile time.
C. Specific operations that your client applications can invoke at runtime.
D. Operations that run in the background.
Ans: C

What will be the name of Custom Object in the Salesforce UI WSDL, if Custom Object is labeled like ‘common’ ?
A. c_common
B. Common__c
C. common_C
D. c__common
Ans: B

How is the field, “ID” defined?
A. A globally synonymous file that identifies a process.
B. A globally unique system that identifies a file.
C. A globally unique process that identifies certain data.
D. A globally unique field that identifies a record.
Ans: D

The user permission, “Read” indicates what?
A. The file can be deleted, but not changed.
B. Only the system can read the file.
C. Only guest users can read the file.
D. Users can only view objects of this type.
Ans: D

What has happened during the fault, “UNKNOWN_EXCEPTION”?
A. The system has encountered a hardware issue.
B. The system has encountered a breach.
C. The system has encountered an internal error.
D. The system has encountered data loss.
Ans: C

What is a calculated field?
A. A field defined by another field.
B. A field defined by a formula.
C. A field defined by its size.
D. A field defined by its metrics.
Ans: B

Can custom objects have a have many-to-many relationship with other custom objects?
A. Only if they are many-to-custom object relationships.
B. They could in the previous version of Salesforce API.
C. Yes.
D. They can, but only in the pre-processing phase.
Ans: C

What values do boolean fields contain?
A. True, or true.
B. False, or yes.
C. 2, or 4.
D. True, or false.
Ans: D

IsDeleted is what type of field?
A. Numerical.
B. Carpathian.
C. Boolean.
D. Carthaginian.
Ans: C

Sales Objects belong to Data Model and include:
A. content and libraries and their related objects.
B. accounts, contacts, opportunities, leads, campaigns, and other related objects.
C. approval processes and related objects.
D. opportunities, products, and schedules.
Ans: B

What is a sObject?
A. An object, such as an Account or Campaign.
B. A field.
C. An element.
D. An API.
Ans: A

What is used to represent integer fields?
A. int
B. inte
C. ing
D. ant
Ans: A

What is a token?
A. A keygen.
B. A system cookie.
C. A key.
D. An automatically generated key by salesforce.com.
Ans: D

What is one security protocol that salesforce.com supports?
A. SecureSales
B. (SSL) protocol SSLv3.
C. SecureForce5
D. salesSecure
Ans: B

What must happen before a user can access the API?
A. Users must restart the computer.
B. Users cannot access the API.
C. They must be granted “API Enabled” permissions.
D. Users must have superuser privelages.
Ans: C

According to roles in the sharing hierarchy, who can view and edit the record?
A. There is no record to be edited.
B. Nobody can edit the record.
C. Only the system can edit the record.
D. Only the record owner and users beyond the specified role.
Ans: D

What code do you see when your session expires?
A. SESSION_END
B. SYSTEM_TIMEOUT
C. INVALID_SESSION
D. INVALID_SESSION_ID
Ans: D

Lets assume you are calling describeGlobal() web-method to obtain a list of available objects for your organization’s data. What will you get in the case of successful call?
A. DescribeGlobalResult object, which allows to retrieve an array of DescribeGlobalSObjectResult objects by calling sobjects.
B. DescribeGlobalsResult object, which allows to retrieve an array of DescribeGlobalOrgObjectResult objects by calling sobjectlist.
C. DescribeGlobalResult object, which allows to retrieve an array of DescribeGlobalOrgObjectResult objects by calling sobjectlist.
Ans: A

Does Salesforce check for IP restrictions when granting access to the API?
A. No IP is allowed.
B. Yes, but it is set by default to allow all IP addresses.
C. Yes.
D. No.
Ans: C

When sharing, what happens to data that is outside of the logged-in user’s sharing model?
A. It is returned.
B. It invokes a process to breach security.
C. It is not returned.
D. Nothing.
Ans: C

Which call is similar to the AUTOCOMMMIT setting in SQL?
A. AlwaysOn
B. Committed Automatically Versus Rollback on Error
C. AutoRollback
D. SuperCommit
Ans: B

What is created when an object does not have a master-detail relationship to another object?
A. An element rule.
B. A sharing rule.
C. A relationship rule.
D. A system rule.
Ans: B

Salesforce API calls are:
A. Service Requests and Responses, Asynchronous, Rollback on Error
B. Service Requests and Responses, Synchronous, Committed Automatically Versus Rollback on Error
C. Service Requests and Responses, Asynchronous, Committed Automatically Versus Rollback on Error
D. Some of calls are Asynchronous, Rollback on Error
Ans: B

Where do you configure your session expiration time?
A. Session Monitor
B. Session Controls
C. Session Ideas
D. Security Controls
Ans: D

What is a characteristic of all API calls?
A. They perform the same function.
B. They are synchronous.
C. They are the same size.
D. They are asynchronous.
Ans: B

The SOAP endpoint for an API verion 29.0 contains a URL with a format:
A. serverName/Soap/services/c/29.0/ID
B. serverName:port/services/Soap/c/29.0/ID
C. serverName:port/Soap/services/c/29.0/ID
D. serverName/services/Soap/c/29.0/ID
Ans: D

Where are exception codes defined?
A. In the spooler.
B. In the configuration file.
C. In the WSDL file.
D. In the error file.
Ans: C

A user is able to login to the Salesforce via:
A. UI, API, desktop client such as Connect for Outlook, Salesforce for Outlook, Connect Offline, Connect for Office, Connect for Lotus Notes, or the Data Loader
B. UI, API, desktop client such as Connect for Outlook, Connect Online, Connect for Office, Connect for Lotus Notes, or the Data Loader.
C. UI, API, desktop client such as Connect for Outlook, Connect Offline, Connect for Office, Connect for Lotus Notes, or the Data Loader.
D. UI, API, desktop client such as Connect for Outlook, Connect Online, Connect for Office, Connect for Lotus Notes, MS Office Connect, or the Data Loader.
Ans: A

Select which is NOT true about Custom Objects:
A. They are custom database tables.
B. Their custom flag is set to true.
C. Custom objects can not have the same audit fields as standard objects.
D. They relate to other objects and behave just like standard objects.
Ans: C

Any method which belongs to Describe Calls:
A. Starts from the “describe” prefix.
B. Has single string parameter or does not have any.
C. Has single string parameter.
D. Starts from the “describe” prefix, has single string parameter.
Ans: A

Which of the given API Fault elements defines an error in a queryString passed in a query() call?
A. ApiQueryFault
B. MalformedQueryFault
C. InvalidQueryLocatorFault
D. UnexpectedErrorFault
Ans: B

ID fields in the Salesforce UI contain:
A. 18-character, utf, case-safe strings.
B. 18-character, base-62, case-insensitive strings.
C. 15-character, base-62, case-sensitive strings.
D. 15-character, base-64, digits only strings.
Ans: C

Which of the following is a property of sObject?
A. ToNullfields
B. fieldsToNull
C. nullfields
D. thenullifiedfields
Ans: B

CRM ISV Organization in ISVforce is also know as:
A. business org
B. dev org
C. test org
D. app org
Ans: A

Salesforce.com supports:
A. SSLv2, TLS, frontdoor.jsp. Ciphers must have a key length of at least 128 bits.
B. SSLv3, TLS, frontdoor.jsp. Ciphers must have a key length of at least 128 bits.
C. SSLv2, TLS, frontdoor.jsp. Ciphers must have a key length of at least 256 bits.
D. SSLv2, TLS, frontdoor.jsp. Ciphers must have a key length of at least 32 bits.
Ans: B

Currently there are two UI themes, “Salesforce” and “Salesforce Classic.” How could you figure out which theme is enabled?
A. There is no way to figure out UI theme from API, because Partner portal users can’t access this object.
B. By calling describeTheme() , looking at userUiSkin property of returned object.
C. There is no way to figure out UI theme from API, because Customer Portal users can’t access this object.
D. By calling getUserInfo(), looking at userUiSkin property of returned object.
Ans: D

What does the error code CANNOT_DISABLE_LAST_ADMIN mean?
A. There is not an active administrative user.
B. There is a hidden administrative user still logged in.
C. The system has failed to log out the previous user.
D. There is an administrative user account hung in the system.
Ans: A

What would return a MALFORMED_QUERY fault?
A. A query string larger than 80,000 characters.
B. A query string larger than 20,000 characters.
C. A query string larger than 100,000 characters.
D. A query string larger than 50,000 characters.
Ans: B

Which link to the AppExchange Partner Program page, among given, is wrong?
A. https://appexchange.salesforce.com/
B. appexchange.salesforce.com
C. appexchange.salesforce.com/partners
D. http://www.salesforce.com/partners
Ans: C

Chatter Feed Objects of Data Model includes objects related to feeds. All feed items have:
A. ParentId
B. ContentId
C. ID
D. FeedId
Ans: A

By successfully calling queryMore() you will receive QueryResult object, which contains queryLocator field. In which subsequent call can you use this value?
A. queryValue()
B. queryLocator()
C. queryString()
D. queryMore()
Ans: D

For security reasons, Salesforce restricts outbound ports. Which port may you use for HTTPS connections?
A. 80, 443 and any of the available in range from 1024 to 65535.
B. 443 and any of the available in range from 1024 to 65535
C. Only available ports in range from 32767 to 65535.
D. Only available ports in range from 1024 to 65535.
Ans: B

Setting CurrencyIsoCode to a value that is not defined for an organization leads to:
A. Zeroing CurrencyIsoCode field. The currency field keeps its value
B. Operation to be rejected. CurrencyIsoCode keeps its value.
C. Zeroing CurrencyIsoCode field. Zeroing the currency field.
D. Operation to be rejected. The currency keeps its value.
Ans: B

How do you calculate the maximum number of digits to the left of the decimal place?
A. Precision with scale.
B. Precision plus scale.
C. Precision minus score.
D. Precision minus scale.
Ans: D

Salesforce API provides two methods for data replication, each of them allows you to retrieve a list of objects that:
A. Have been created or deleted during specified timespan for the specified object.
B. Have been updated or deleted during specified timespan for the specified object.
C. Have been added or deleted during specified timespan for the specified object.
D. Have been replicated successfully starting from January 1, 1970, 00:00:00 GMT
Ans: B

What does the combobox field return?
A. Data that is not already specified in the field list.
B. Data specified in the field list.
C. Data not yet utilized.
D. Data ignored by the system.
Ans: A

Select the SOAP header that does not exist in API 29.0 and earlier versions up to 14.0 and might not be seen in WSDL
A. LimitInfoHeader
B. LimitInfoHeader—Pilot
C. QueryOptions
D. MruHeader
Ans: B

If an organization has multicurrency enabled, the CurrencyIsoCode field contains:
A. By default the same value as DefaultCurrencyIsoCode does.
B. The string representation of the currency ISO code.
C. Value that is associated with a standard or custom ISO code.
D. The number representation of the currency ISO code.
Ans: B

An Error object contains statusCodes, message, fields properties. What property (or properties) has information about fields in the object affected by the error condition?
A. All of them
B. statusCodes and fields
C. fields
D. None of them.
Ans: C

What should you know to perform a login operation?
A. metadataServerUrl, username, password
B. connection, Security Token
C. Security Token, username, password
D. connection, username, password
Ans: D

At the highest level of abstraction it is possible to imagine a develepor calling API web-method describeDataCategoryGroups() developer to perform what sort of task?
A. Running utilities to perform administration tasks.
B. Obtaining metadata about your data.
C. CRUDing data.
D. Querying data in organization.
Ans: A

Callling getServerTimestamp() might return:
A. UnexpectedErrorException Exception Element
B. ServerSynchronizationFault Fault Element
C. UnexpectedErrorFault Fault Element
D. UnexpectedError Error Element
Ans: C

Any method which belongs to Utility Calls:
A. Starts from the “get” prefix.
B. None of the given answers are right.
C. Starts from the “get”, “send” or “set” prefixes.
D. Starts from the “get” or “set” prefixes.
Ans: B

Are all exception codes listed in the WSDL?
A. Yes.
B. No, and the WSDL cannot be changed.
C. No. They can be specified.
D. There are no exceptions listed and they must be coded.
Ans: C

Lookup (1:n) type of relationships links:
A. A couple of objects together, has no effect on deletion or security
B. Parent to multiple records from another object and vice versa.
C. Multiple objects together. Lookup fields are not automatically required.
D. Multiple objects together, has no effect on deletion or security
Ans: A

If you are using the partner WSDL, a query that includes ID will return the ID field twice after calling query(queryStr) method. What will be the value of ID in response if queryStr does not have Id?
A. MalformedQueryFault
B. two null IDs
C. a single null ID
D. UnexpectedErrorFault
Ans: C

A PackageVersion as a part of an endpoint for making API Calls has format:
A. majorNumber.minorNumber.releaseNumber.patchReleaseNumber
B. majorNumber.minorNumber.releaseNumber
C. majorNumber.minorNumber.releaseNumber
D. majorNumber.minorNumber.patchNumber
Ans: D

Posted in Salesforce Multiple choice Questions | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

100 TOP Real Time RSS Interview Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 100 top RSS multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

RSS Objective type Questions and Answers List

RSS

RSS multiple choice questions

What is the objective of web syndication formats such as RSS?
A.    RSS aims to create a massive advertising platform.
B.    The objective is to slowly introduce information that allows websites to join into a growing network.
C.    RSS’ objective is to channel web traffic for the benefit of its owners.
D.    The goal is to deliver web feeds that keep other sites informed about website updates.
Ans: D

Which of the following <channel> child elements is used to specify a text input field that should be displayed with the feed?
A.    input
B.    userInput
C.    textInput
D.    text
Ans: C


Which of the following is TRUE about RSS?
A.    It is a way to easily distribute a list of headlines, update notices, and sometimes content to a wide number of people
B.    RSS stands for “Really Simple Syndication”
C.    It is used by computer programs that organize those headlines and notices for easy reading
D.    All of the given options are correct
Ans: D

What three elements are required in an RSS file?
A.    Title, link, summary
B.    Time, link, description.
C.    Title, link, dedication.
D.    Title, link, description.
Ans: D

Which of the following is NOT a valid element in a RSS document?
A.    <channel>
B.    <description>
C.    <link>
D.    <host>
Ans: D

If you wanted your cache time to be one hour, how would this be denoted?
A.    t60
B.    <ttl>60</ttl>
C.    60min
D.    1hr
Ans: B

Which of the following <channel> child element is used to define the last-modified date of the content of the feed?
A.    lastBuildDate
B.    pubDate
C.    docs
D.    generator
Ans: A

When enclosing a url, what format must it be in?
A.    xtp
B.    http
C.    xtml
D.    smtp
Ans: B

RSS feed is represented in which of the following formats?
A.    XML
B.    DHTML
C.    JSON
D.    HTML
Ans: A

Which of the following is TRUE about a RSS document?
A.    All of the given options are correct
B.    Elements are case sensitive
C.    All elements must have a closing tag
D.    Elements must be properly nested
Ans: A

Which of the following elements is used by RSS aggregators to group feeds ?
A.    description
B.    docs
C.    generator
D.    category
Ans: D

Should the name of your website and RSS file be the same?
A.    Yes.
B.    No. RSS will suffer from performance issues.
C.    No, they will conflict with each other.
D.    No. It will cause RSS to crash.
Ans: A

Which of the following is not a VALID child element of <channel> element in a RSS document?
A.    rss
B.    description
C.    link
D.    title
Ans: A

Which of the following element in RSS documents has the RSS version property?
A.    <channel>
B.    <rss>
C.    <host>
D.    <link>
Ans: B

Which of the following child elements is used to specify a category for a feed?
A.    link
B.    category
C.    channel
D.    title
Ans: B

Which of the following <channel> child element is used to describe the channel?
A.    description
B.    title
C.    generator
D.    docs
Ans: A

Which of the following <channel> element is a REQUIRED element?
A.    category
B.    lastBuildDate
C.    title
D.    docs
Ans: C

Which of the following is an example of the proper usage of the sub-element, <category>?
A.    <category>Pink</category>Floyd
B.    <category>Pink Floyd</category>
C.    Pink<category>Pink Floyd</category>Floyd
D.    <cat>Pink Floyd</cat>
Ans: B

Which of the following represents a list of notification from a website?
A.    RSS aggregators
B.    RSS Readers
C.    RSS Channels
D.    RSS Feeds
Ans: D

Which of the following is TRUE about the following : <enclosure url=”http://www.smarterer.com/rss/rss.mp3″ length=”7000″ type=”audio/mpeg” />
A.    Length of the media file is 7000 MB
B.    Length of the media file is 7000 kB
C.    Length of the media file is 7000 bytes
D.    Length of the media file is 7000 GB
Ans: C

“ttl” means “time to live”, or the number of minutes a channel will?
A.    Allow subscriptions.
B.    Stay online.
C.    Be cached before refreshing.
D.    Remain active.
Ans: C

Which of the following is a valid syntax for writing comments in a RSS document?
A.    <– This is an RSS comment –!>
B.    <!- This is an RSS comment ->
C.    <– This is an RSS comment –>
D.    <!– This is an RSS comment –>
Ans: D

If you used the element, “managingEditor”, what information would be provided?
A.    The address of your managing editor.
B.    The email contact for your developer.
C.    Email contact for your editorial content manager.
D.    The email contact for your webmaster.
Ans: C

Which of the following <channel> child element is used to specify the hours where aggregators should skip updating the feed?
A.    skip
B.    skipDays
C.    skipHours
D.    skipHour
Ans: C

What does the “ttl” acronym mean?
A.    Total to load.
B.    Time to leave.
C.    Time to live.
D.    Time to load.
Ans: C

In your RSS feed, you want to include the last date that the content on the channel changed. What element do you use?
A.    firstBuildDate
B.    BuildDate
C.    lastDateBuilt
D.    lastBuildDate
Ans: D

What does the domain attribute identify?
A.    The kind of metadata attributed to the website.
B.    The websites category followed by its domain.
C.    The websites source code.
D.    The websites domain, followed by its category.
Ans: D

What is the <cloud> sub-element responsible for?
A.    Specifying a web service that supports the rssCloud interface.
B.    Indicating an advertisement for cloud hosting.
C.    Sending the RSS feed through a cloud network.
D.    Piping a cloud network across the RSS feed.
Ans: A

Which of the following automatically access the RSS feeds of websites and organize the results ?
A.    RSS Channels
B.    RSS Readers
C.    RSS aggregators
D.    RSS aggregators, RSS Channels and RSS Readers
Ans: D

Is <image> an optional sub-element of <channel>?
A.    No.
B.    <channel> does not allow sub-elements.
C.    Yes.
D.    No. <channel> is a sub-element of <image>
Ans: C

PICS is an acronym meaning what?
A.    Images
B.    Pictures.
C.    Platform for Image Content System
D.    Platform for Internet Content Selection
Ans: D

Which of the following is not a sub-element of the <textInput> sub-element?
A.    <description>
B.    <name>
C.    <time>
D.    <title>
Ans: C

Are you limited in the number of category elements you can include in this sub-element?
A.    Yes. You can only use 100.
B.    Yes. You can use up to 10.
C.    No, but there is a minimum of 10.
D.    No.
Ans: D

Which of the following <channel> child elements is used to specify the days where aggregators should skip updating the feed?
A.    skipDay
B.    skip
C.    skipDays
D.    skipHours
Ans: C

What is RSS a dialect of, and what specifications must it conform to?
A.    XML and XML 1.0 specification.
B.    XTML and NTFS
C.    HTML and XML
D.    XML and XML 5.0
Ans: A

Which of the following is a root element of a RSS Document?
A.    channel
B.    rss
C.    xml
D.    item
Ans: B

The type attribute describes what?
A.    The metadata.
B.    The type of metadata.
C.    The MIME type.
D.    The code type.
Ans: C

Which of the following is not a VALID child element of <image> element in a RSS document?
A.    title
B.    link
C.    url
D.    category
Ans: D

Which of the following is the correct way to code a string to cite a source?
A.    <link=”http://www.tomalak.org/links2.xml”>Tomalak’s Realm</link>
B.    <source url=”http://www.tomalak.org/links2.xml”>Tomalak’s Realm</source>
C.    <url=”http://www.tomalak.org/links2.xml”>Tomalak’s Realm</url>
D.    <src=”http://www.tomalak.org/links2.xml”>Tomalak’s Realm</src>
Ans: B

Which of the following is FALSE?
A.    RSS is based on a Web Standard
B.    About 25 % use RSS 1.0
C.    The last 25 % is split between RSS 0.9x versions and RSS 2.0
D.    About 50 % of all RSS feeds use RSS 0.91
Ans: A

Which of the following is not a VALID value of <language> in a RSS document?
A.    en-US
B.    en
C.    navajo
D.    en-cockney
Ans: C

Which of the following is TRUE about following RSS document : <item>     <title>Smarterer RSS</title>     <link>http://www.smarterer.com/rss</link>     <description>Smarterer RSS Feed</description>     <lastBuildDate>Thu, 27 Aug 2011</lastBuildDate> </item>
A.    The item was last modified on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
B.    The item was created on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
C.    The item was deleted on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
D.    The item was last published on Thu, 27 Aug 2011
Ans: A

RSS is an acronym meaning?
A.    Really Simple Syndication
B.    Rarely Simple Syndication.
C.    Relatively Simple Syndication.
D.    Really Smart Syndication
Ans: A

If you need to display an image in your feed, what element do you use?
A.    jpg
B.    picture
C.    image
D.    img
Ans: C

Which of the following <channel> child elements is used to define the hyperlink of the channel?
A.    webmaster
B.    channelLink
C.    link
D.    hyperlink
Ans: C

What is a benefit gained by including the <ttl> sub-element?
A.    Cache time is eliminated.
B.    Cache time is expanded.
C.    Cache time is limited.
D.    RSS sources can be managed by a file-sharing network.
Ans: D

The <cloud> element allows processes to register with a cloud to be notified of updates to the channel. This implements what?
A.    A method to systematically update images on your RSS feed.
B.    A lightweight publish-subscribe protocol for RSS feeds.
C.    A method of continually uploading your content to a cloud network.
D.    A publish-subscribe shareware network.
Ans: B

What call do you use to register with a cloud to be notified of updates?
A.    myCloud.rssPlease
B.    myCloud.rssPleaseNotify
C.    cloudRSSplease
D.    rssCloudPlease
Ans: B

What are the three required attributes of <category>?
A.    url, length, and context.
B.    url, length, and type.
C.    url, quality, and type.
D.    file, length, and type.
Ans: B

Which of the following is not a VALID child element of <item> element in a RSS document?
A.    channel
B.    link
C.    description
D.    title
Ans: A

Which of the following <channel> child elements defines the number of minutes that indicate how long a channel can be cached before refreshing from the source?
A.    timeToLive
B.    ttl
C.    refreshRate
D.    minutes
Ans: B

What is its one required attribute, url, responsible for?
A.    Linking directly to the unchanged source.
B.    Linking to an encapsulated version of the source.
C.    Linking to the XMLization of the source.
D.    Linking to an encrypted version of the source.
Ans: C

Which of the following child element allows a media-file to be included with an item?
A.    media
B.    attachment
C.    include
D.    enclosure
Ans: D

Which of the following <item> child element is used to define a unique identifier for the item?
A.    guid
B.    uuid
C.    uid
D.    gid
Ans: A

What does the sub-element <guid> mean, and what is its function?
A.    Globally unique item, and it continually changes the item itself to keep it unique.
B.    Globally unique item, and it constantly changes the item to keep it unique.
C.    Globally unique identifier, and it uniquely identifies the item.
D.    Globally unique item, and it spreads the item across all RSS feeds.
Ans: C

The optional sub-element <textInput> requires how many sub-elements?
A.    Four
B.    Five
C.    One
D.    Two
Ans: A

A text input box would need what element to show up in your RSS feed?
A.    txt
B.    inputText
C.    text
D.    textInput
Ans: D

Which of the following <item> element is a REQUIRED element?
A.    source
B.    link
C.    category
D.    author
Ans: B

What element would you use to include the item synopsis?
A.    iSynopsis
B.    iDescription
C.    description
D.    synopsis
Ans: C

In the following excerpt of a RSS document, what does the value to <ttl> signify : <channel>   <title>Test Home Page</title>   <link>http://www.myrssfeed.com</link>   <description>Sample RSS Feed</description>   <ttl>60</ttl>
A.    The feed can stay cached for 60 days before getting refreshed
B.    The feed can stay cached for 60 sec (1 min) before getting refreshed
C.    The feed can stay cached for 60 hours before getting refreshed
D.    The feed can stay cached for 60 min before getting refreshed
Ans: D

For your aggregator to skip every-other-weekday, and Sunday, what sub-elements must be included under the skipDays element?
A.    2, 3, 5, 1
B.    Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Sunday
C.    M, W, F, S
D.    Mon, Wed, Fri, Sun
Ans: B

Which of the following is not a VALID <enclosure> attribute?
A.    url
B.    type
C.    description
D.    length
Ans: C

If you used the element, “enclosure”, what would you be attaching to the item?
A.    An element object.
B.    A data object.
C.    A workspace object.
D.    A media object.
Ans: D

Which of the following <channel> child element is used to define the last-publication date of the content of the feed ?
A.    pubDate
B.    lastBuildDate
C.    generator
D.    docs
Ans: A

Which of the following <item> child element is used to specifies a third-party source for the item?
A.    source
B.    include
C.    external
D.    thirdParty
Ans: A

What is the purpose of the <source> sub-element?
A.    It provides a link to the source of the RSS coding.
B.    It supplies a link to the source material.
C.    It provides a link to show the source code of the item.
D.    It is citing sources to give credit where it is due.
Ans: D

Is PICS still current? If not, what has it been replaced with?
A.    Yes. It was updated this year.
B.    No. It was not replaced with anything.
C.    No. The Protocol of Wireless Directives Emerging Resources (POWDER)
D.    No. The Protocol for Web Description Resources (POWDER).
Ans: D

Which of the followingis not a VALID child element of <textInput>?
A.    name
B.    link
C.    description
D.    text
Ans: D

What separators are used when coding the string for the sub-element, <category>?
A.    Backward-slash.
B.    Semi-colon.
C.    Forward-slash.
D.    Hyphen
Ans: C

Which of the following <channel> child element is used to define the e-mail address to the webmaster of the feed?
A.    webmaster
B.    email
C.    webMaster
D.    managingEditor
Ans: C

What element would people use to refer to your services?
A.    Description
B.    Name
C.    Title.
D.    Link
Ans: C

Which of the following <channel> child element is used to define the e-mail address to the editor of the content of the feed?
A.    managingEditor
B.    editor
C.    email
D.    webMaster
Ans: A

Which of the following is a VALID <guid> element attribute?
A.    isPermaLink
B.    id
C.    uuid
D.    uid
Ans: A

Which of the following <channel> child element is used to register processes to be notified immediately of updates of the feed?
A.    docs
B.    title
C.    generator
D.    cloud
Ans: D

What does <url> link to?
A.    An image that represents the channel.
B.    A link to a website only.
C.    A channel that represents an image.
D.    It doesn’t link to anything.
Ans: A

How many required and optional sub-elements does <channel> contain?
A.    Two.
B.    Five.
C.    Four.
D.    Three.
Ans: D

If you want to give credit to the program used to build the channel, what element should you use?
A.    source
B.    generator
C.    author
D.    credit
Ans: B

What type of script is responsible for processing text input requests?
A.    MCI
B.    TXT
C.    CGI
D.    PHP
Ans: C

Posted in RSS multiple choice questions | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

99 TOP Real Time PostgreSQL Multiple choice Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 99 top PostgreSQL multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

PostgreSQL Objective type Questions and Answers List

PostgreSQL can be used from just about any major programming language, including C, C++, Perl, Python, Java, Tcl, and PHP.
A. True
B. FALSE
Ans: A

A meta-command always begins with what?
A. Forwardslash character (/)
B. Dollar sign ($)
C. Backslash character (\)
D. Question mark (?)
Ans: C

When you want to use a join between columns that are in the same table, you use what type of join?
A. union
B. right outer
C. left outer
D. self
Ans: D
True or False? VACUUM FULL shrinks indexes, optimizing database performance.
A. True – This was addressed in version 9.0
B. False – This was addressed in version 9.0
Ans: A
True or False? When using a SELECT statement on a table, or group of tables, those resources are locked exclusively.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A


What do you call the application that makes requests of the PostgreSQL server?
A. Workstation
B. Client
C. Thin Client
D. Interface
Ans: B
Which of the following best describes a role:
A. A server’s purpose within a cluster.
B. The purpose of a particular database.
C. A cluster’s purpose.
D. A template for authorization to various database objects.
Ans: D
The most common method to get data into a table is to use what command?
A. Insert
B. Write
C. Execute
D. Send
Ans: A
The basic psql command to list tables is?
A. \do
B. \dT
C. \h
D. \dt
Ans: D
In PostgreSQL, a named collection of tables is called what?
A. Trigger
B. View
C. Diagram
D. Schema
Ans: D
The heart of SQL is the __________ statement.
A. GROUP BY
B. INSERT INTO
C. SELECT
D. VALUES
Ans: C
PostgreSQL is
A. a relational database management system.
B. a hierarchical database management system.
C. a network-type database management system.
D. an XML database management system.
Ans: A
PostgreSQL is:
A. An open-source SMTP server.
B. A NoSQL solution.
C. Enterprise-class proprietary software developed at Bell Labs, with a basic set of features.
D. An open-source ORDBMS developed at UC Berkley, which supports many modern features.
Ans: D
When retrieving data in a particular table, we use the_____________ statement.
A. \dt
B. ORDER BY
C. SELECT FROM
D. \i<filename>
Ans: C
We add data to PostgreSQL by using which statement?
A. INSERT
B. ADD
C. UPDATE
D. SELECT
Ans: A
PostgreSQL used what model of communication?
A. Client/Server
B. Network
C. Peer-to-Peer
D. Push Model
Ans: A
With PostgreSQL, you can access data by
A. Use function calls (APIs) to prepare and execute SQL statements, scan result sets, and perform updates from a large variety of different programming languages.
B. Use a command-line application to execute SQL statements
C. All of these
D. Embed SQL directly into your application
Ans: C
PostgreSQL has many modern features including:
A. Complex SQL queries
B. SQL Sub-selects
C. All of the above
D. Views
Ans: C
The SQL condition for pattern matching is?
A. IN
B. LIKE
C. DISTINCT
D. BETWEEN
Ans: B
What is the wrapper around the SQL command CREATE DATABASE?
A. newdb
B. add_DB
C. NEW_DB
D. createdb
Ans: D
PostgreSQL runs on:
A. all major operating systems, including Linux, UNIX (AIX, BSD, HP-UX, SGI IRIX, Mac OS X, Solaris, Tru64), and Windows.
B. on all UNIX versions except Solaris.
C. Linux and Windows only.
D. Windows only
Ans: A
What command tells PostgreSQL that all of the changes you made to a database should become permanent?
A. Apply
B. Execute
C. Commit
D. Send
Ans: C
PostgreSQL can be installed?
A. on a Windows computer via the PostgreSQL installer
B. from Linux binaries
C. All of these
D. from the source code
Ans: C
____________ allow us to define formally in the database how different tables relate to each other.
A. Views
B. temporary tables
C. Foreign Key Constraints
D. table management
Ans: C
Triggers can be configured to execute when which of the following operations are performed:
A. All of the above
B. INSERT statements
C. UPDATE statements
D. DELETE statements
Ans: A
WAL stands for:
A. Write Ahead Log
B. Write Ahead List
C. Write Anywhere List
D. Write Anywhere Logging
Ans: A
Deadlocks occur when:
A. Two users are connected to the same database at the same time.
B. Two transactions hold exclusive locks on resources they both need.
C. Two users try to access the same table at the same time.
D. Data is being written to the same cell by separate processes at the same time.
Ans: B
Tablespaces:
A. Allow an administrator to designate specific locations in a file system where database objects can be stored.
B. Are a fancy name for table.
C. Are the amount of disk space a table is using.
D. Are the width, or number of columns, of a particular table.
Ans: A
If you don’t specify ASC or DESC, PostgreSQL will assume you want to see results:
A. in ascending order
B. grouped together by field type
C. in a random order
D. in descending order
Ans: A
True or false: With table inheritance, not null and check constraints are inherited.
A. False
B. True
Ans: B
True or False: A tablespace is the place where database objects are stored on disk.
A. False
B. True
Ans: B
True or False? ALTER TABLE may be issued while a VACUUM process is running.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
True or False? PostgreSQL is so lightweight that performance and reliability are not affected by hardware.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
A VACUUM operation is used:
A. To recover or reuse disk space occupied by updated or deleted rows.
B. To protect against loss of very old data due to transaction ID wraparound.
C. To update data statistics used by the PostgreSQL query planner.
D. All of these
Ans: D

True or False? Within a table, a single column may be encrypted.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A
The core PostgreSQL source code includes what interfaces?
A. Ruby and PHP interfaces
B. C++ and Java interfaces
C. The C and embedded C interfaces
D. VB and VB.NET interfaces
Ans: C

Unless you specify NOT NULL, PostgreSQL will assume that a column is:
A. Required
B. Optional
C. Integers
D. Text
Ans: B
Query trees can be viewed in the server logs as long as which of the following configuration parameters are enabled?
A. debug_print_parse
B. debug_print_plan
C. All of these
D. debug_print_rewritten
Ans: C
To describe a table in PostgreSQL which of the following is correct:
A. psql> \D table_name
B. psql> describe table_name
C. psql> DESCRIBE table_name
D. psql> \d table_name
Ans: D
The value NULL, in database terminology, means?
A. All of these
B. The value is undetermined at this time
C. The value is undetermined
D. The value is not relevant for this particular row.
Ans: A
To create a database in PostgreSQL, you must have the special CREATEDB privilege or
A. be an admin
B. have a script do it.
C. be a superuser.
D. the special CREATETBL privilege
Ans: C
What does the following statement do? CREATE INDEX lower_title_idx ON books ((lower(title)));
A. Modifies an index in place to be lowercase
B. Creates a new index with a special operator class ‘lower’ for case insensitive comparisons.
C. Creates an index for efficient case-insensitive searches on the titles column within the books table
D. Nothing, it’s invalid SQL
E. Creates a non-write-locking index
Ans: C
What command allows you to edit PostgreSQL queries in your favorite editor ?
A. \ed
B. edit sql #go
C. \e
D. \edit
Ans: C
To prevent transaction wraparound, a VACUUM operation should be run on every table no less than once every:
A. 2 billion transactions
B. 5 billion transactions
C. 4 billion transactions
D. 3 billion transactions
Ans: A
The rule system:
A. Operates between the parser and the planner.
B. None of these
C. Takes the output of the parser, one query tree, and the user-defined rewrite rules, which are also query trees with some extra information, and creates zero or more query trees as result.
D. All of these
Ans: D
Asynchronous Commits:
A. None of these
B. All of these
C. Allow transactions to complete more quickly
D. May cause recent transactions to be lost
Ans: B
When looking at ‘ps’ output on a unix system, you see the following: postgres 1016 0.1 2.4 6532 3080 pts/1 SN 13:19 0:00 postgres: tgl regression [local] idle in transaction What does “idle in transaction” mean?
A. The server is idle, awaiting a client connection.
B. A transaction is possibly hung.
C. A user issued an IDLE statement to the database.
D. A client is connected, and the server is awaiting input.
Ans: D
True or False? Only the administrator can make use of tablespaces.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B
This is used to determine how text is stored and sorted within PostgreSQL?
A. Collations
B. Index
C. Data Types
D. Database
Ans: A
Which statement is true about PostgreSQL data types?
A. A large object data type can be used to store data of unlimited size.
B. Only the INTEGER type can be declared as an array.
C. n’in CHARACTER(n) represents the number of bytes.
D. There is a non-standard PostgreSQL data type, called Geometric data type, which handles 2-dimensional data.
Ans: D
What command turns on timing?
A. \on timing
B. \start time
C. \time start
D. \timing
Ans: D
Advisory locks are allocated out of a shared memory pool whose size is defined by the configuration variables….
A. All of these
B. None of these
C. max_connections
D. max_locks_per_transaction
Ans: A
To restore a PostgreSQL backup created with pg_dump, the following may be used:
A. $ psql -F database_dump.psql database_name
B. $ psql -R database_dump.psql database_name
C. $ psql -f database_dump.psql database_name
D. $ psql -r database_dump.psql database_name
Ans: C
In order to echo all input from script, you use the ________ psql command.
A. -a
B. -A
C. -l
D. -E
Ans: A
True or False? Dynamic Tracing is enabled by default at compile time.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A

Bob works for StegaCorp. His workstation’s IP address is 10.5.34.8. He needs access to a database called “partners” directly from his workstation. Which of the following is the correct entry in pg_hba.conf?
A. host partners bob 10.5.34.8/24 krb5
B. host partners bob 10.5.34.8/32 kerb5
C. host partners bob 10.5.34.8 kerb5
D. host partners bob 10.5.34.8/32 krb5
Ans: D
What does MCV stand for?
A. Massive Checkpoint Vault
B. Most Common Values
C. Most Common Variables
D. Many Common Variables
Ans: B
By default, in what subdirectory of the database data directory are WAL logs contained?
A. pg-xlog
B. pg-log
C. pg_log
D. pg_xlog
Ans: D
Which is NOT true of array indexes?
A. Partial functional indexes of arrays are supported on Btree, GiST, and GIN indexes.
B. By default PostgreSQL indexes arrays so that inner elements can be searched.
C. GIN indexes can search for arrays containing specific elements.
D. BTree indexes can search for array elements as long as the match begins with the beginning of the array.
E. GiST indexes can be used to select arrays for specific values.
Ans: B
True or False? PostgreSQL supports Index Only Scans.
A. False
B. True
Ans: B

What is “index bloat”?
A. Index filling up with keys.
B. No-longer-needed keys in an index aren’t reclaimed, therefore increasing space required to store an index, as well as time it takes to scan.
C. Indexing inefficiently, like choosing to index timestamps in a table.
D. Indexing too many tables, resulting in inefficient database performance.
Ans: B
What are the join strategies available to the postgreSQL planner when a SELECT query contains two or more relations?
A. Nested Loop Join, Merge Join, Hash Join
B. MERGE, JOIN
C. INNER JOIN, OUTER JOIN
D. MERGE, INNER JOIN, OUTER JOIN
Ans: A
To copy a database from server1 to server2, you might use which of the following:
A. pg_mv -h server1 database | pgsql -h server2 database
B. pg_dump -h server1 database > pgsql -h server2 database
C. pg_copy -h server1 database | psql -h server2 database
D. pg_dump -h server1 database | psql -h server2 database
Ans: D
Which of the following is not a valid integer array?
A. ‘{}’
B. ‘{1,3,4,5,{6,7}}’
C. ‘{{1,2},{1,3},{1,4},{2,5}}’
D. ‘{1,3,4,5,6,7}’
E. ‘{{1,2,3,4,5,6}}’
Ans: B
What is the difference between DO ‘some code…’ and EXECUTE ‘some code…’ statements?
A. DO lets you execute some plPgSql code without saving it to database and EXECUTE lets you execute DDL or DML only
B. EXECUTE statement executes only prepared code, and DO can execute without PREPARE statement
C. No difference – they both need a preparation for execution
D. DO prepares a statement and EXECUTE executes it
E. No difference – they both can execute a code without preparation
Ans: A
True or False? To increase server performance, automated CHECKPOINT operations should be setup in cron or Task Scheduler.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B
The syntax to view the indexes of an existing postgreSQL table is:
A. # index database_name.table_name
B. # \d table_name
C. # \i table_name
D. # index table_name
Ans: B
Locks are recorded in:
A. pg_lock system logs
B. pg_locks system view
C. pg_locks system logs
D. pg_lock system table
Ans: B

True or false? Hash indexes are not crash-safe
A. True
B. False
Ans: B
True or False? When restoring a database backed up with pg_dump, it’s generally a good idea to enable WAL.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B

True or false: When a table is created which uses a table name as a column type, not null constraints on the column type’s table definition are honored by the including table.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
Which statement is not true about a PostgreSQL domain?
A. A domain is created by ‘CREATE DOMAIN’.
B. A domain can be used as a column type when defining a table.
C. Domain is a namespace existing between databases and objects such as tables.
D. When defining a domain, you can add a default value and constraints to the original data.
Ans: C
The extension used for data encryption/decryption within PostgreSQL is:
A. crypto
B. pgcrypt
C. pgcrypto
D. pgencrypt
Ans: C
Which of the following is NOT a feature of user defined functions?
A. They can be written in various different languages
B. Functions marked IMMUTABLE can have their output indexed
C. They can return multiple result sets via refcursors
D. They can perform most database management tasks
E. They can initiate subtransactions
Ans: E

To create a database that supports UTF-8, the following command can be used:
A. createdb -E UTF-8 -O user database_name
B. createdb -E UTF8 -O user database_name
C. createdb -C UTF8 database_name
D. createdb -C UTF8 -O user database_name
Ans: B
What is a TOAST file?
A. A list of clients not allowed to connect to the database.
B. A file storing data that was unable to be written to the database, and will be expunged once the server shuts down.
C. A file containing values too wide to fit comfortably in the main table
D. A file containining transactions which were unsuccessfully completed due to errors.
Ans: C
True or False: PostgreSQL allows you to implement table inheritance. This should be defined with the special keyword INHERITIS in the table design.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
WAL segment size is determined:
A. By the configure script at compile time
B. By the wal_segment_size configuration parameter in postgresql.conf
C. By the administrator at runtime, or through the startup script.
D. It is statically set within the source code.
Ans: A

The __________ database model has the advantage of being able to quickly discover all of the records of one type that are related to a specific record of another type by following the pointers from the starting record.
A. relational
B. network
C. hierarchical
D. structured
Ans: B
When identifying rows uniquely, we use__________keys.
A. command
B. surrogate
C. standard
D. unique
Ans: B
True or false: With table inheritance child tables inherit primary and foreign key definitions from their parents
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
True or False? To enable continuous archiving, all you have to do is set archive_mode to ‘on’ in postgresql.conf
A. True
B. False
Ans: B

Posted in PostgreSQL Multiple choice Questions | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

30 TOP Real Time PostgreSQL Interview Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 30 top PostgreSQL Interview Questions and Answers for freshers and experienced pdf

PostgreSQL Interview Questions and Answers List

1. what is PostgreSQL?
This is regarded as one of the most successful open source database in the world. This is also used to create advanced applications. This relies on Object relational database management system. Familiarity with UNIX and Linux can be an added advantage while using PostgreSQL.

2. State some of the advanced features of PostgreSQL?
These are the following features which are present in PostgreSQL they are
1) Object relational database
2) Extensibility and support for SQL
3) Database validation and flexible API
4) Procedural languages and MVCC
5) Client server and WAL.

3. Explain about Write Ahead logging?
This feature increases the reliability of the database by logging changes before any changes or updations to the data base. This provides log of database incase of a database crash. This helps to start the work from the point it was discontinued.

4. Explain about Multi version concurrency control?
Multi version concurrency control or MVCC is used to avoid unnecessary locking of the database. This removes the time lag for the user to log into his database. This feature or time lag occurs when some one else is on the content. All the transactions are kept as a record.

5. How to start the database server?
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/010.pgsql.sh start
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/postgresql start

6. How to stop the database server?
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/010.pgsql.sh stop
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/postgresql stop

7. How to check whether PostgreSQL server is up and running?
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/010.pgsql.sh status
/usr/local/etc/rc.d/postgresql status?

8. What are the languages which PostgreSQL supports?
Some of the languages which PostgreSQL supports are as follows: –
It supports a language of its own known as PL/pgSQL and it supports internal procedural languages. Pl/pgSQL can be compared to oracle, PL/SQL, etc. Languages such as Perl, Python, TCL can be used as embedded languages.

9. Explain about the command enable debug?
This command is used for enabling compilation of all libraries and applications. This process generally slows down the system and it also increases the binary file size. Debugging symbols are present which can assist developers in noticing bugs and problems associated with their script.

10. Explain about functions in PostgreSQL?
Functions are important because they help the code to be executed on the server. Some of the languages which can program functions for efficient use are PL/pgSQL which is the native language of PostgreSQL. Scripting languages are supported by many languages such as PHP, Perl, Python, etc. PL/R a statistical language can also be used.

11. Explain about indices of PostgreSQL?
There are built in functions such as B-tree, hash table, and GIST indices can be used or users can define their own indices. PostgreSQL can scan the index backwards. Expression index could be created with the result of an expression. Partial index created with addition of WHERE clause.

12. Explain about Triggers?
By SQL query you can trigger an event. Triggers can be activated with the help of INSERT and UPDATE queries. These can be attached to tables. Triggers more than one can be triggered alphabetically. These triggers have the capability to invoke functions from other languages.

13. What are the different data types supported by PostgreSQL?
There are different data types which are supported they are: –
1) Arbitrary precision numeric’s
2) Geometric primitives
3) Arrays
4) XML etc
Users can create their own indexes and make them indexed.

14. Explain about database administration tools?
There are various data administration tools they are
1) Psql
2) Pgadmin
3) Phppgadmin
Most of these tools are front end administration tools and web based interfaces. Out of these phppgadmin is the most popular one.

15. Explain about pgadmin?
Pgadmin forms a graphical front end administration tool. This feature is available under free software released under Artistic License. Pgadmin iii is the new database administration tool released under artistic license.

16. How do you create a data base with postgreSQL?
Creating a database is the primary step in creating a database. A command
$createdb newdatabasedb
CREATE DATABASE
This creates a new database and a message displays CREATE DATABASE which indicates that the creation of the database was successful.

17. What are the various enhancements to the straight relational data model by PostgreSQL?
There are various enhancements provided to the straight relational data model by postgre SQl they are support for arrays which includes multiple values, inheritance, functions and extensibility. Jargon differs because of its object oriented nature where tables are called as classes.

18. Explain about tokens?
Tokens are also known to contain several special character symbols. It can be considered as keyword, constant, identifier and quoted identifier. Keywords include pre defined SQL meanings and SQL commands. Variable names such as tables, columns, etc are represented by identifiers.

19. Explain about string constants?
String constant contains a sequence of characters bound by single quotes. This feature is used during insertion of a character or passing character to database objects. PostgreSQL allows the usage of single quotes but embedded by a C style backslash. This feature is important in parsing data.

21. Explain about concurreny with the help of MVCC?
Multi version concurrency control is used to manage concurrency. This feature is very useful because changes made in the database will not be visible to other users until the transaction is completed. This removes the need for read locks. ACID principles are given a further boost by this feature and can be implemented in general.

22. How to created a database?
/usr/local/bin/createdb mydatabase

23. How to list the number of database?
su -l pgsql
psql -l

24. How to take backup of database?
/usr/local/bin/pg_dump mydatabase > mydatabase.pgdump

25. How to create a PostgreSQL user?
CREATE USER usr WITH password ‘password’;

26. Where can I find the PostgreSQL history file?
Similar to the Linux ~/.bash_history file, postgreSQL stores all the sql command that was executed in a history filed called ~/.psql_history as shown below.

$ cat ~/.psql_history
alter user postgres with password ‘tmppassword’;
\h alter user
select version();
create user ramesh with password ‘tmppassword’;
\timing
select * from pg_catalog.pg_attribute;

27. How to edit PostgreSQL queries in your favorite editor?
# \e
\e will open the editor, where you can edit the queries and save it. By doing so the query will get executed.

28. How to see the list of available functions in PostgreSQL?
To get to know more about the functions, say \df+
# \df
# \df+

29. How To Backup and Restore PostgreSQL Database and Table?
We discussed earlier how to backup and restore postgres database and tables using pg_dump and psql utility.

30. Getting help on postgreSQL commands
\? will show PSQL command prompt help. \h CREATE will shows help about all the commands that starts with CREATE, when you want something specific such as help for creating index, then you need to give CREATE INDEX.
# \?
# \h CREATE
# \h CREATE INDEX

Posted in PostgreSQL Interview Questions | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

100 TOP Real Time OpenGL Multiple choice Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 100 top OpenGL multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

OpenGL Objective type Questions and Answers List

What is the significance of i,f,v,d… in function naming conventions found in OpenGL?

A. OpenGL’s naming conventions vary and must be examined in the specification for the version you are using
B. Specify the expected parameter types (int, float, pointer, double, etc.)
C. Specify the target type for variables written by OpenGL on the CPU-side only
D. Specify the output target (immediate mode, frame buffer, virtual mode, double-buffer, etc.)

What two options can be provided to glShadeModel()?
A. DEPTH and STENCIL
B. WIDE and NARROW
C. FOREGROUND and BACKGROUND
D. UP and DOWN
E. SMOOTH and FLAT
Ans: E

What is the dimensions of a 3D transformation matrix?
A. 2×2
B. 4×4
C. 3×3
D. 3×4
Ans: B

Can you specify the location of a light source in OpenGL?
A. No
B. Sometimes
C. Yes
Ans: C

What is a VA or VAO?
A. Vector Array Object
B. Vertex Automation Output
C. Vertex Array Object
D. Vector Array Output
E. Vector Addition Override
Ans: C

What should be done to rotate around a point that is not the origin?
A. Translate to origin, rotate about origin, then translate back to original position.
B. Rotations can only be performed around the origin.
C. Perform a glRotate and specify the point to rotate around.
Ans: A

What does Open GLSL stand for?
A. Graphical Library of Shader Languages
B. Geographic Land and Survey Library
C. Graphics Library Shader Language
D. Graphical Language and Shading Library
Ans: C

What does glMaterialf(…) do?
A. Turns material properties on.
B. Defines the material properties of a drawn object for visual effects.
C. Switches to material mode to add visual effects.
D. Gets the current material properties of a drawn object.
Ans: B

Are there some OpenGL routines that cannot be stored in a display list?
A. No
B. Yes
Ans: B

In OpenGL, what is a “stencil buffer”?
A. The act of swapping buffers done natively on the hardware
B. A low-resource buffer used for accumulating fragments from a rendering to “cut out” another accumulated render
C. A high-bandwidth buffer used for fragmenting images into accumulation buffers
D. A special type of buffer used only to draw text
Ans: B

What kind of polygons work best in a VBO intended for modeling a solid?
A. Triangles, Triangle Strips and Triangle Fans
B. Triangles, quads and N-gons
C. Quads, N-gons and unilateral N-gons
D. N-gonal coplanar line strips
E. Line strips
Ans: A

What components make up a light source in OpenGL?
A. Specular and Ambient.
B. Diffuse, Specular, and Ambient.
C. Diffuse and Ambient.
D. Diffuse, Opaque, Ambient.
Ans: B

What kind of data is stored in a VBO?
A. Configuration Settings
B. Vertices
C. Context-sharing Information
D. Pixels
E. Fragments
Ans: B

When animating, OpenGL provides:
A. A complete suite of tools and downloadable applications for making classic 2D and 3D animation right out of the box
B. FBOs, VBOs, VAOs and integer-related functions such as glFrameNumber and glMovieType
C. Accumulation buffers, frame-buffer objects, VBOs, depth and stencil buffers, blending modes, and other types of buffers that allow a developer to achieve the desired effect
D. No way to draw pixels on the screen
Ans: C

What are the valid operations provided to glStencilOp?
A. GL_KEEP, GL_ZERO,GL_REPLACE, GL_INCR, GL_INCR_WRAP, GL_DECR, GL_DECR_WRAP, GL_INVERT
B. Any number between 0 and 255
C. TRUE or FALSE
D. GL_R, GL_G, GL_B, GL_RGB, GL_RGBA, GL_ARGB, GL_BGRA
E. GL_ZERO, GL_ONE, GL_SRC_ALPHA, GL_DST_ALPHA, GL_FORE, GL_BACK
Ans: A

What is a transformation?
A. Switching between different buffers.
B. A function supplied by OpenGL that can morph one polygon to another.
C. Mathematical operation used to create a desired behavior for points and objects.
Ans: C

Generally, what primitive polygon is used for creating a mesh to represent a complex object?
A. Square
B. Circle
C. Triangle
D. Rectangle
Ans: C

If lighting is disabled, which function specifies the color of the vertex?
A. glClearColor()
B. glDisplayfunc()
C. glColor()
D. None of These
Ans: C

What is the difference between glColor3d and glColor3f?
A. glColor3d only sets RGB, while glColor3f sets R,G,B and A
B. glColor3d allows 3d color operations, while glColor3f only allows 8-bit
C. glColor3d takes double arguments, while glColor3f takes float arguments
D. glColor3d is in real space, glColor3f is in integer space
Ans: C

What is an FBO?
A. File Buffered Output
B. Frictionless Baryonic Oscillation
C. Friday Buy Out
D. Format Byte Option
E. Framebuffer Object
Ans: E

Which function call sets up the size of the output area?
A. glViewport()
B. gluPerspective()
C. None of These
D. glDisplayfunc()
Ans: A

Why are many functions deprecated in the OpenGL specification?
A. To highlight functions which one should use when programming the fixed-function pipeline in all new versions of OpenGL.
B. As newer versions are released, older versions with functionality that can be created in the newer version but faster through other methods must be deprecated but are still a part of the specification on most hardware platforms.
C. OpenGL’s authors at Khronos have made many mistakes and therefore deleted various functions as they released new versions, replacing older versions and making obsolete older functionality that is removed from newer versions.
Ans: B

Is ambient light possible in OpenGL?
A. Yes
B. Sometimes
C. No
Ans: A

What are “texture coordinates” used for?
A. Texture coordinates tell OpenGL where in GPU memory the texture is stored.
B. Texture coordinates were deprecated in 3.1 and provide OpenGL with an error message.
C. Texture coordinates provide OpenGL with information about polygon blitting when painting textures onto rendered geometry.
D. Texture coordinates have never be used in the OpenGL specification.
Ans: C

Does OpenGL support Rasterization?
A. Yes
B. No
Ans: A

OpenGL stands for:
A. Open General Liability
B. Open Graphics Library
C. Open Guide Line
D. Open Graphics Layer
Ans: B

Opengl uses a 3D Cartesian Coordinate System.
A. False
B. True
Ans: B

Once a 2D or 3D rotation is performed, is it possible to reverse the rotation?
A. Yes
B. No
Ans: A

glVertex is used to draw OpenGL primitives.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A

What kind of data is stored in a VAO?
A. Exponent information for large-scale waveform analysis
B. Program asset information such as trees, lists and data types
C. Mainly 0s and 1s organized alphabetically
D. Vertex state and other ancillary data for rendering in the programmable pipeline
Ans: D

What happens to variables that aren’t used in outputs of a GLSL fragment shader?
A. They produce excessive slow-downs in GPUs that do not adhere to the OpenGL standard, decreasing load time and increasing frame rate.
B. They are optimized out and removed by the compiler on most platforms.
C. They remain in memory and use resources, and are the mark of a novice developer.
Ans: B

What is the use of a shared context?
A. To allow multiple OpenGL contexts to share the same data
B. To allow networked gameplay to occur between multiple OpenGL clients
C. To allow the GPU to run multiple applications at the same time
Ans: A

If a coordinate system (CS1) is transformed to another coordinate system (CS2) using a matrix M, is it possible to go from CS2 to CS1 and how?
A. Yes, apply M again.
B. Yes, apply inverse of M.
C. No, once a coordinate system is transformed, it cannot be reversed.
D. Yes, call glReversCS() with CS2 and M as parameters.
Ans: B

What is a VBO?
A. Vertex Binding Object
B. Vertex Buffer Object
C. Variable Buffer Output
Ans: B

What is a “depth buffer” and what does it accumulate?
A. A type of buffer that accumulates “depth” information in a 3D scene
B. A 3D scene organization chart produced by a UX designer
C. A specialized buffer for doing underwater scenes
Ans: A

Does OpenGL provide modeling primitives such as a cube, cone, pyramid?
A. Yes, but only with glEnable(GL_PRIMITIVES) called before the glBegin statement.
B. In the official specification, but also enhanced versions provided by the GLUT library.
C. Not in the official specification, but such functionality is provided by the GLUT library.
D. Yes.
Ans: C

Does OpenGL use a client-server model and a state machine?
A. Irrelevant
B. Yes
C. No
Ans: B

What are the “red” book, “blue” book and “orange” book?
A. Three books written by Ken Perlin, the father of OpenGL, and published in 1971 at Luinard University, Paris, France. Dr. Perlin holds a three-time doctorate in Organization Biology at the prestigious Harvard School of Medicine, but in his later years revealed his interests in biological sciences as being and adjunct to computer graphics.
B. Magazine inserts in IEEE’s 1999 and 2002 editions which were written by Paul Bourke, a mathematician and philanthropist from Southern Mason University in Atlanta, GA.
C. There are several books on OpenGL, but the two most revered are the “red” and “blue” books, and the “orange” book was published to cover shader technologies by a third party.
D. Three famous books ridiculed by John Carmack, founder of id Software and inventor of the graphics processor.
E. References to the Matrix.
Ans: C

Does OpenGL have an official camera?
A. No.
B. Yes.
Ans: A

What organization is currently responsible for OpenGL’s standardization and development?
A. Khronos
B. Crysis
C. Cryptic
D. Chronos
E. id Software
Ans: A

What is the purpose of GL_REPEAT?
A. To have a texture repeat in a direction (horizontal or vertical).
B. To repeat the last command.
C. To enable double-buffering.
D. To restart the application.
E. To have a command repeat until stopped.
Ans: A

In order to obtain correct calculations for shading, what is the best length for normals of an object?
A. 2
B. 1 (unit length)
C. The length does not matter.
D. It is based on the size of the object being drawn.
Ans: B

Why clear a buffer?
A. To approve a buffer for “publishing” to the monitor
B. To under-run a buffer in a special hack known as “swapping buffers”
C. To reset its state
D. To make it clearly visible
Ans: C

What are the four major types of shaders available in OpenGL 4.0?
A. Filtered, Non-filtered, Exponent and Fragmented
B. Geometry, Tesselation, Vertex and Fragment
C. Multi-sampled, Single-sampled, Over-sampled and 16x
D. Vertex, Geometry, Isomorphic and Anisotropic
Ans: B

What does glViewport do?
A. Sets the active viewport from one of the off-screen buffers.
B. Acquires the viewport pointer for use with the glOrtho function.
C. Sets the extents of the current view.
D. Deactivates accumulation mode and activates the standard viewport.
Ans: C

What are two types of shaders?
A. Fragment and polygon.
B. Vertex and fragment.
C. Vertex and polygon.
Ans: B

True or False: blending functions are NOT order dependent.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A

In the best practice, what code should appear at the top of a GLSL shader?
A. There is no best practice for the first line of a GLSL shader.
B. void main() {
C. #version
D. #if (O_ES) precision highp; #else #endif
Ans: C

What are X,Y,Z,S,T,U and V?
A. Letters of the alphabet with no special meaning
B. Optional parameters on glVertex* functions
C. Coordinate components
Ans: C

Does OpenGL provide physics, particle systems and other real-time procedural effects out of the box?
A. Yes, with the Box2d extension library, a part of the official OpenGL suite.
B. No.
Ans: B

What is the use of glGet?
A. To read pixels back from the screen buffer
B. To get specific values from the hardware context
C. To read pixels back from any buffer
D. To set specific values from the hardware context
Ans: B

What do the values “R”, “G”, “B” and “A” mean in the context of color in OpenGL?
A. Rotate, Gyrate, Blend and Amorphize
B. Red, Green, Black, Auburn
C. Red, Green, Blue and Alpha channels
Ans: C

What are GLUT, GLU, GLEW, GLFW, SFML, GLX, GLEE?
A. Special function prefixes defined in the OpenGL specification.
B. Alphabet soup
C. Acronyms that help new OpenGL developers learn the ropes.
D. A suit of OpenGL playing cards made available by Khronos in 1997.
E. A suite of open source libraries, among others, which provide valuable functionality to OpenGL programmers including context creation, extension management, and others.
Ans: E

What kind of vertex array is NOT provided by OpenGL?
A. Polygons
B. Verticies
C. Colors
D. Normals
Ans: A

What happens when an object to be drawn is not within the current viewport?
A. A warning is given.
B. It is drawn by OpenGL even though it is not seen.
C. It is ignored.
D. It is clipped from the scene and subsequently not drawn.
Ans: D

What are the four types of clearable buffers?
A. Color, HDR, LTR, VAO
B. Fragment, Vertex, Vector, Color
C. Color, Depth, Stencil, Fragment
D. Color, Depth, Stencil, Accumulation
Ans: D

What function is required in every GLSL shader program?
A. void maine() {}
B. int start() {}
C. void main() {}
D. void program() {}
E. int main() {}
Ans: C

What is a “per-fragment” operation?
A. A way of describing stenciled buffer operations
B. Super-parallel operations that occur in CPU before uploading to the GPU core
C. Operations that occur logically, such as glLogicOp, which tragically fragment your application’s intended output, ruining your render.
D. Also known as a “per-pixel” operation (applicable in some cases), “per-fragment” more accurately describes an operation that occurs through each requested “fragment” by pipelines that deal directly with screen graphics
Ans: D

What is “core” versus “compatibility” styles of writing OpenGL applications?
A. “Core” programmers are the ones who created OpenGL, while “compatibility” programmers are the ones hired by other companies to make older applications work on newer machines.
B. “Core” is the stuff that comes recommended in the specification for the version you are writing for, while “compatibility” uses deprecated functions or functions from other versions that are not backward compatible.
C. “Compatibility” and “Core” modes are the same mode, but one use gl* functions and the other uses cgl* functions
D. There are nineteen different versions of OpenGL, all of which are now listed as “compatibility” except for three that are listed as “core”; those are dated 2/1/1997, 5/18/2002 and 8/11/2009
Ans: B

Does OpenGL perform clipping for objects not within the current viewport?
A. Yes
B. No
Ans: A

Fill in the blank to draw this triangle: glBegin(GL_TRIANGLES); ….(blank)…. glEnd();
A. glDrawTriangle(x,y,z);
B. glVertex3i(1,2,3); glVertex3i(1,2,3); glTexCoord2i(1,2,3);
C. Put your VBO binding code in there
D. Use 3 sets of common immediate mode functions such as glVertex* (required), glColor*, glTexCoord*
Ans: D

What is glVertextPointer(…) used for?
A. Get a pointer to a vertex.
B. Select a vertex of a polygon.
C. Passing an array of vertices to OpenGL.
D. The convention followed in OpenGL to defining and passing a pointer.
Ans: C

What is the dimensions of a 2D transformation matrix?
A. 3×3
B. 2×2
C. 3×4
D. 4×4
Ans: A

What are EXT and ARB?
A. EXT and ARB functions are deprecated by default in old versions of OpenGL, and can only be accessed with a special key
B. EXT and ARB functions appear in the specification, but do not appear in actual use cases.
C. EXT and ARB functions are not yet integrated into the “core” feature set and are considered experimental but candidate
Ans: C

What do the letters “ARB” mean in the context of OpenGL?
A. Associated Rendering Buffer
B. Accumulation Rendering Buffer
C. Aligned Rendering Buffer
D. Architecture Review Board
E. Antiquated Resolution Board
Ans: D

How do you activate a shader program in OpenGL?
A. glUserProgram(ProgramID);
B. glUseProgram(ProgramID);
C. glProgram(ProgramID);
D. glShader(ProgramID);
E. glUseShader(ProgramID);
Ans: B

When do you use glFlush and glFinish?
A. glFlush and glFinish should be called once and only once per application. Their utility has increased over time and is required for any OpenGL application no matter how simple (a three line demo) or complex (a 450,000 AAA video game).
B. You use glFlush to clear the screen and glFinish to draw the screen to the display.
C. Usually around certain operations, such as during a glReadPixel after writing, or when OpenGL must flush or finish its currently buffered calls. Their utility has decreased over time.
Ans: C

Does OpenGL raise an error if a new display list is given the same name of a previously defined display list?
A. No
B. Yes
Ans: A

What are the primitive types available to a glBegin statement? Note: this question is often flagged by test takers. Read carefully and choose wisely, there is only one correct answer.
A. GL_QUADS, GL_TRIANGLES, GL_LINES, GL_LINE_STRIP, GL_QUAD_STRIP, GL_LINE_LOOP, GL_TRIANGLE_STRIP, GL_POINTS, GL_POLYGON
B. GL_QUAD, GL_TRIANGLE, GL_LINE, GL_LINE_STRIP, GL_QUAD_STRIP, GL_LINE_LOOP, GL_TRIANGLE_STRIP, GL_POINT, GL_POLYGON
C. TRUE or FALSE
D. GL_START, GL_END
Ans: A

Which is better to use for dynmic drawing?
A. Coordinate Pointer
B. Display List
C. Vertex Array
Ans: C

Once shading is enabled, what happens to glColor() calls?
A. A run-time error occurs if both are used.
B. They are ignored.
C. They function as normal.
D. They enhance the shading effects.
Ans: B

What is the purpose of a MIPMAP?
A. A way to store images that use 33% less space on the GPU.
B. Filtered non-uniform definitions of texture space can be resolved only using MIPMAP iconography.
C. Non-isotropic textures used to exhibit quality cache behavior, a basis of non-inverted platoform microscopy, a per-fragment compatibility mode in OpenGL.
D. multum in parvo; an LOD texture branching from a main texture that assists in scaling, a basis of wavelet compression
Ans: D

What kind of argument is expect in a function ending with a “v”?
A. An array typecasted with (GLvoid *) or in the type indicated by the preceding letter.
B. Any void variable.
C. A GLuint *pointer.
D. A virtual method function pointer.
Ans: A

Is it possble to perform a reflection of an object across a specified axis?
A. No, this functionality is not possible with the current version of OpenGL.
B. Yes, with glReflect().
C. Yes with a simple matrix multiplication.
D. No, you must redraw your object reflected across the desired axis.
Ans: C

The current version of OpenGL does support materials?
A. TRUE, there was no need to remove materials support.
B. FALSE, shaders replaced this functionality.
C. FALSE, ray tracing replaced this functionality.
Ans: B

What kind of coordinates are used in order to represent a transformation as a matrix multiplication operation?
A. Homogeneous
B. Cartesian
C. Parametric
D. Heterogenius
Ans: A

What is glTexCoord*() used for?
A. Defines a coordinate in a texture space in which to draw ontop of the texture.
B. Defining the coordinates in texture space to be mapped to object space.
C. Used to define the coordinate system of a texture.
D. An newly added function where OpenGL supports placing a texting window for mobile applications.
Ans: B

What happens in immediate mode?
A. OpenGL enters into an interactive mode with the user.
B. Primitives can be redrawn from display lists. Hence, no information is lost.
C. Once drawn, primative information is lost. To redraw, the primatives are drawn by reexecuting the display function.
D. All commands are given the highest priority for execution.
Ans: C

What purpose does the “Scissor Test” serve?
A. To end the “Rubber Band Test”
B. To “cut out” a section of a buffer when performing a copy operation.
C. To scale a section of a buffer.
D. To limit the drawing area.
Ans: D

How many texture units are there in OpenGL?
A. OpenGL provides no texture units per se, but the term is often confused with “texel units”, which refers to the number of texture pixels stored in the accumulation buffer.
B. It is hardware specific and can be queried using glGet.
C. It is a fractional equivalent to OpenGL’s version number.
D. It is hardware specific and can be queried using glGetUnits.
Ans: B

Can OpenGL automatically generate texture coordinates?
A. Yes
B. No
Ans: A

Which is a function NOT used for rendering vertex arrays?
A. glDrawArrays()
B. glDrawElements()
C. glDisplayArray()
D. glArrayElement()
Ans: C

What does the Blend Equation do?
A. It tells OpenGL how to anti-alias polygons.
B. It tells OpenGL how to mix fragments in a logical order.
C. It sets up a translucent viewport.
D. It provides the alpha channel with a mixing heuristic, ignoring R,G and B values of a given fragment.
E. It is returned by OpenGL so a programmer can calculate color combinations.
Ans: B

How many cycles does it theoretically take for a single OpenGL call?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 3
D. 1
E. 5
Ans: D

Will a PNG file directly uploaded to a GPU, using the fixed-function pipeline, render with the expected content?
A. Yes.
B. No.
Ans: B

True or False, OpenGL does NOT have its own data types for int, float, and double?
A. False
B. True
Ans: A

Does function deprecation stop older applications from working with newer versions of OpenGL?
A. 3 out of 6 times.
B. Yes.
C. No, never.
D. No, most of the time.
Ans: D

Does OpenGL use column-major order or row-major order when representing a transformation matrix?
A. row-major
B. column-major
Ans: B

What do you have to do to get “compatibility mode” in OpenGL?
A. glEnable(GL_COMPATIBILITY);
B. glEnable(GL_ALL);
C. glEnable(GL_COMPAT);
D. glDisable(GL_STRICT);
E. Nothing
Ans: E

Which is better to use for static drawing?
A. Display List
B. Vertex Array
C. Coordinate Pointer
Ans: A

What are “accumulation buffers”?
A. Accumulation buffers accumulate data coming from the GPU to the graphics display when switching contexts
B. Accumulation buffers offer a unique way to add color to your images
C. Accumulation buffers accumulate pixels in an off-screen buffer but cannot be used outside of an OpenGL shared context
D. Accumulation buffers allow off-screen rendering to occur without affecting the displayed pixels
Ans: D

What is the “workshop” name for the type of geometry and texture effects used in commercial gaming as part of OpenGL (and DirectX)?
A. Polygonal modeling
B. Geometrical polygonal modeling
C. Geometric pleasantness
D. Baked geometry
E. Plasticizing
Ans: D

What is the use of glOrtho?
A. It is only used to create isometric tile games.
B. It is the best way to set the view frustum.
C. glOrtho is used to create a map.
D. To set the extents and behavior of coordinates.
Ans: D

Does OpenGL support hierarchical modeling of drawn objects?
A. Yes
B. No
Ans: A

What is “immediate mode”?
A. A frame loop that repeats once per cycle
B. OpenGL’s mneumonic for the way of converting pixels to HDR equivalents
C. A deprecated set of functions that permit the user to quickly learn the basic building blocks of OpenGL
D. A type of screen mode that allows graphics to immediately be displayed
Ans: C

What is the purpose of calls to glLogicOp(GLenum opcode)?
A. A logical operation applied between RGBA color and RGBA color at the corresponding location.
B. A logical operation applied between one buffer and another during full-screen copying.
C. It serves no purpose and has been deprecated since version 1.
D. A function that returns the error values from OpenGL after performing a “GL logical operation”
Ans: A

What is the non-official name for glBlendFunc(GL_SRC_ALPHA,GL_ONE)?
A. Masked
B. Subtractive
C. Translucency
D. Multiply
E. Additive
Ans: E

What happens in retained mode?
A. The current OpenGL state can be stored when specified. This is useful if a command fails and execution needs to rollback to a previous state.
B. OpenGL retains extra system memory for execution.
C. Primitives can be redrawn from display lists. Hence, no information is lost.
D. Once drawn, primative information is lost. To redraw, the primatives are drawn by reexecuting the display function.
Ans: C

Is a new coordinate system created with every transformation applied, e.g., translate or rotate?
A. No
B. It depends on the transformations
C. Yes
D. Sometimes
Ans: C

What are the native image formats supported by OpenGL?
A. OpenGL does not support any native formats.
B. BGRA, ARGB, RGBA, HDR and others
C. Next question, please.
D. PNG, JPG, GIF, TIFF, PCX and others
Ans: B

Let us scale a striaght, horizontal line by a factor of 2 through using glScale(2.0f,0.0f,0.0f). This line consists of only 2 points, a left and right point. Which point(s) moves due to the scale transformation?
A. The right.
B. Neither.
C. Both.
D. The left.
Ans: A

Which coordinate system is NOT used during texture mapping?
A. Texture
B. Parametric
C. Light
D. World
Ans: C

When considering lighting, are the effects different when there is one object versus multiple objects?
A. No, the lighting model in OpenGL is very simple.
B. Yes since multiple objects means light can bounce off of each object and affect the scene.
C. Yes since the absorbtion and reflection of light is shared among object.
Ans: B

What is “multisampling” and how is it used?
A. Multisampling is when multiple textures are used to create a single “megatexture”
B. Multisampling is a type of anti-aliasing that allows multiple input sources to write to a single output source
C. Multisampling is a method of doing anti-aliasing (and scaling) which is still in use but is deprecated
Ans: C

What is “pixel unpacking”?
A. Retrieving data from GRAM with functions such as glReadPixel, glGetTexImage2D()
B. Open source mumbo-jumbo
C. Uncompressing image files, or uncompressing textures in GRAM within GPU-space
D. Storing data in GRAM with functions such as glDrawPixels, glTexImage2d
E. Real-time rendering operations that effect data integrity in a cross-platform context
Ans: D

How many dimensions are supported when performing texture mapping?
A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4
Ans: D

What kind of polygons can OpenGL draw?
A. Coplanar convex N-gons without holes
B. Coplanar convex N-gons with holes
C. Concave N-gons
D. Non-colinear coplanar concave N-gons
E. Convex and concave N-gons
Ans: A

What is the difference between glBlendFunc and glBlendFuncSeparate()?
A. glBlendFunc does separate the s and d values
B. glBlendFunc and glBlendFuncSeparate are essentially the same, but glBlendFunc provides more options and is newer, and thus not deprecated.
C. Both are deprecated but glBlendFunc was deprecated in 2002, after glBlendFuncSeparate was deprecated the year prior.
D. glBlendFunc is a shorter call that sets only the s and d factors
Ans: D

What is the non-official name for glBlendFunc(GL_ONE_MINUS_DST_COLOR, GL_ZERO)?
A. Solarize
B. Additive
C. Overlay
D. Multiply
E. Transparency
Ans: A

What is “pixel packing”?
A. Assembling pixels into network-ready packets
B. Retrieving data from the GPU using glReadPixels, glGetTexImage, etc.
C. Storing data on the GPU using glDrawPixels, glTexImage2D, etc
Ans: B

Posted in OpenGL Questions and Answers | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

99 TOP Real Time Objective C Multiple choice Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 99 top Objective C multiple choice questions and answers PDF for freshers and experienced

Objective C Objective type Questions and Answers List

What is a pointer?
A. A variable
B. A memory address that points to a specific object
C. An object that calls other objects
D. A class
Ans: B

If you do not declare a return type for a method definition, what is the default return type?
A. *NSString
B. id
C. No return type
Ans: B

What is the Allocations instrument used for?
A. Allows you to view your variable values
B. A debugging tool that frees up memory
C. Recording information from a single process about memory allocation
Ans: C


what does this code produce? [NSString] *myString = @”Hello World”;
A. An Error during compile
B. makes the pointer to myString equal to the pointer of the new created object with @”hello world”
C. gets SIGABRT while executing the application
D. it put the value Hello World into a string named myString
E. none of the above
Ans: A
How do you get the Unicode character set of a Core Text font?
A. CTFontCopyDisplayName
B. CTFontCopyCharacterSet
C. CTFontCopyFamilyName
Ans: B
True or False? A UIButton inherits from UIView.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A
Developers are allowed to call [super dealloc] in ARC.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: B
What is the difference between methods that begin with + and -?
A. Instance methods begin with – class level methods begin with +
B. + methods are inheritable, – methods are not
C. + methods are public, – methods are private
Ans: A
How can you declare a method, that can be set as the action to be performed on various events?
A. (IBAction) action:(id) sender;
B. -(SEL) action:(id) event;
C. -(selector) action:(id) sender;
Ans: A
What is KVO?
A. Key Variable Obfuscation
B. Key Value Operations
C. Key Value Observing
Ans: C
What is a Category?
A. A category is a way to extend a class by adding functions to it
B. A category is adding methods to a class where pointers in the memory no longer exist for an instance of a class to execute it.
C. A category defines a set of functions which a class implements
D. One way to alter the destination of a message at runtime by switching the implementations.
Ans: A
True or False? You can compare two strings by (string1 == string2)
A. True
B. False
Ans: B

To have an IOS app Screen Design we used which of the following tool?
A. None of above
B. Interface Xcode
C. Interface builder
D. Interface Designer
E. Instruments
Ans: C
What does the “id” type mean?
A. This is the general type for any kind of object regardless of class
B. This is a type for a specific object of class id
C. This is a type for strings
Ans: A
What is the method for adding KVO to your app?
A. addKVO:forKey:
B. addListener:withContext:andObject:
C. addObserver:forKeyPath:options:context
Ans: C
How do you concatenate two NSStrings *foo and NSString *bar to form a new NSString *baz?
A. baz = foo + bar;
B. baz = [foo stringByAppendingString: bar];
C. baz = foo & bar;
D. baz = [foo appendString: bar];
E. baz = [foo concat: bar];
Ans: B

What framework does the class UIButton come from?
A. CoreGraphics
B. Foundation
C. EventKit
D. UIKit
E. OpenGLES
Ans: D
If you define a new class called Foo which inherits from NSObject, how do you create a new instance of it?
A. Foo *temp = new Foo();
B. Foo *temp = Make Instance of Foo;
C. Foo *temp = [[Foo alloc] init];
D. Foo *temp = System.Create(Foo);
E. Foo *temp = [Foo init];
Ans: C
What does an Objective-C string literal look like?
A. “foo”
B. #”foo”
C. @”foo”
D. $”foo”
E. NSString(“foo”)
Ans: C
ARC means?
A. Automatic Reference Counting
B. Angular Reference Courting
C. Access Reference Collation
D. Artificial Reference Counting
E. Application Reference Collection
Ans: A
Where is a MKAnnotationView used?
A. On a cell
B. In a button
C. On a Map View
D. On a table view
Ans: C
What is a delegate?
A. A delegate is a UIView
B. A delegate holds the type of data a variable stores
C. A delegate allows one NSObject to send messages to another NSObject, and listen to those messages
D. A delegate is a variable
Ans: C
Which of the following is a Singleton?
A. [NSArray array]
B. [NSFileManager defaultManager]
Ans: B
Which of the following is an object?
A. double
B. NSNumber
C. int
D. float
Ans: B
What is the name of the type of SQL Database that iOS Supports?
A. SQL
B. NoSql
C. SQLite
D. MySql
Ans: C
What type of object is this under XCode 4.5: @[rabbit, chicken, owl]
A. SQLite schema
B. NSArray
C. NSString
D. NSDictionary
Ans: B
What does a CAEmitterCell do?
A. Nothing, it is not a valid class
B. It defines the properties and direction of emitted particles from a CAEmitterLayer object.
C. It intercepts touch events
D. It is used by the GPS to track user coordinates and returns to values as coordinates
Ans: B
What happens when you call retain on an object?
A. It is permanently stored in memory
B. It will stay in memory until the app closes
C. You increase its retain count by 1
D. It is released from memory
Ans: C
How do you free an object?
A. [obj release]
B. None of the above
C. free(obj)
D. [obj dealloc]
E. [obj free]
Ans: A
How does KVO respond to change notifications?
A. respondToValueChange:forKey:
B. listenToChange:forObject:andContext:
C. observeValueForKeyPath:ofObject:change:context
Ans: C
What is a dependency in NSOperationQueue?
A. A dependency is a way to have an operation wait to be performed until the dependencies have been fulfilled/executed
B. A dependency sets the variables of the NSOperationQueue
C. A dependency is the alloc/init method of the NSOperationQueue
Ans: A
True or False? Sending a command asynchronously will lock the main thread and then wait until the command is finished before moving on to the next part of your code.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
Which of the following accesses a variable in structure b?
A. b.var;
B. b-var;
C. b>var;
D. b->var;
E. b
Ans: A
If a class conforms to a protocol what must it do?
A. Implement all methods in the protocol, except for optional ones
B. Implement all methods in the protocol without exception
C. Implement all or some methods and leave the rest to be implemented by subclasses
D. Implement all methods which do not have a default implementation in the protocol
Ans: A
True or False? For an object to use constraints, it must have at least 3 constraint values.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
What is used to sort Core Data results?
A. NSSort
B. NSCoreDataSort
C. [self sort]
D. NSSortDescriptor
Ans: D
True or False? A method and a variable can have the same name in Objective-C.
A. False
B. True
Ans: B
What is a design pattern?
A. A methodology for approching database design.
B. Coding standards used by an organization.
C. A template for a solution to a common problem faced by programmers.
Ans: C
How can you add a new method foo to an existing class Bar?
A. Both “extend” options are correct.
B. It’s not possible.
C. Send Bar the “extend:” message, e.g. [Bar extend: foo].
D. Define a C function foo and then send Bar the extend:withSelector: message, e.g. [Bar extend: foo withSelector: @selector(foo:)].
E. Make a category, e.g. @interface Bar(Foo).
Ans: E
Can you call C++ code from objective C environment?
A. Yes, from any .mm file
B. Yes, from any .m file
C. No, it is not possible
Ans: A
What framework is KVO (key value observing) a part of?
A. Foundation
B. UIKit
C. CoreData
Ans: A
Assume ARC is enabled… What would be another way to write this: NSArray *array = [NSArray arrayWithObjects:@”One”, @”Two”, @”Three”,nil];
A. NSArray *array = [@”One”, @”Two”,@”Three”];
B. NSArray *array = @[@”One”, @”Two”, @”Three”];
C. NSArray *array = {@”One”, @”Two”,@”Three”};
D. NSArray *array = @{@”One”, @”Two”, @”Three”};
Ans: B
let a:int=5 a=10 this code is true of false?
A. false
B. true
Ans: A
Does Objective-C have constructors and destructors?
A. Yes
B. It depends on the object
C. No, you use init and dealloc on Objective-C
D. Only NSStrings do
Ans: C

What is the type of @selector(foo)?
A. id
B. selector
C. None, that is not a valid Objective-C expression.
D. SEL
Ans: D
What class supports the sharing of small amounts of data such as strings or dates to iCloud?
A. NSUrlConnection
B. NSOperation
C. NSUbiquitousKeyValueStore
Ans: C
Are integers full-fledged objects in Objective-C?
A. Yes, but only if you first cast them as id’s, e.g. (id) 123.
B. No, they are not objects at all.
C. Integers are only partial objects in Objective-C (e.g. do not support any user defined methods).
D. Yes.
Ans: B
Using UIViewController containment, which one of the following statements is true:
A. The root viewcontroller handles loading and unloading its child viewcontrollers.
B. Every viewcontroller can handle the loading and unloading of other viewcontroller.
Ans: A

What is the difference between [Foo new] and [[Foo alloc] init]?
A. New will not always initialize the object.
B. New is significantly faster than alloc + init.
C. None, they perform the same actions.
D. New does not exist in Objective-C.
Ans: C
What is one source of particles that are emitted by a CAEmitterLayer object?
A. A UIEmitterView
B. A NSEmitter
C. A CAEmitterCell
Ans: C
What is the ‘print object’ command in the debugger window?
A. print
B. p
C. -l
D. po
Ans: D
What happens at runtime with the following: NSObject* object = nil; NSObject* object2 = [object copy]; NSLog(@”%@”, object2);
A. Application crashes with “SIGABRT: object has been derferenced” error
B. Application continues, but issues “cannot access nil object reference” warning
C. object2 is instantiated as an NSObject with nil values
D. Log prints “(null)” and continues as usual.
Ans: D

What is @dynamic directive meaning in iOS?
A. The @dynamic directive generates the accessor methods for you at compile time.
B. The @dynamic directive tells the compiler that you will provide accessor methods dynamically at runtime.
C. The @dynamic directive generates getter method for your property at compile time.
D. The @dynamic directive generates setter method for your property at compile time.
Ans: B
What class will allow you to use one or more blocks concurrently?
A. NSBlockOperation
B. NSConcurrentBlock
C. NSConcurrency
D. NSBlock
Ans: A
In Core Data, what is the name of an object representation of a record?
A. NSManagedObjectModel
B. NSManageObjectContext
C. NSManagedObject
D. NSEntityDescription
Ans: C
What is Objective-C’s language design based on?
A. C and C++.
B. C and Cocoa.
C. C and Smalltalk.
D. C and BCPL.
E. C and Objectivity.
Ans: C
True or False? You should use NSHost when connecting to a specific host.
A. True
B. False (You should use CFHost)
Ans: B
What is the difference between #import and #include ?
A. #import ensures that a file is only ever included once, and #include allows the same file to be inlcuded many times.
B. None, they do the same thing.
C. #include is not valid syntax
D. #include ensures that a file is only ever included once and #import permits the file to be included many times.
Ans: A
True or False? Strings are one of the most common sources of buffer overflow attacks.
A. True
B. False
Ans: A
True or False? You can use %@ to specify a dynamic property.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B

What is a proper format for calling an asynchronous function?
A. [dispatch_async(dispatch_get_global_queue(DISPATCH_QUEUE_PRIORITY_BACKGROUND, 0), // code ];
B. [NSOperationDispatchAsync dispatch_asyncWithBlock: ^{ // code }];
C. [dispatch_async(dispatch_get_global_queue(DISPATCH_QUEUE_PRIORITY_BACKGROUND, 0), ^{ // code })];
D. dispatch_async(dispatch_get_global_queue(DISPATCH_QUEUE_PRIORITY_BACKGROUND, 0), ^{ // code });
Ans: D
True or False? You can perform operator overloading in Objective-C.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
What are the two types of predicates?
A. Expression and Operator
B. Comparison and Compound
C. Filter and Exclusion
Ans: B
What is a persistent object store?
A. It represents an external file of persisted data
B. It is the relationships between tables in your data
C. It is the schema for your object
D. It is retained database objects
Ans: A

The proper typedef syntax for an Objective-C block that takes an NSArray and returns an NSString is
A. typedef aBlock^ = (NSString *)(NSArray *);
B. typedef NSArray *(^aBlock)(NSString *);
C. typedef void(^aBlock)(void);
D. typedef NSString *(^aBlock)(NSArray *);
Ans: D
How do you convert a Core Image color to a UIColor?
A. UIColorWithCIColor:
B. UIColorValue:
C. CIColorValue:
D. colorWithCIColor:
Ans: D
How can you temporarily disable layer actions in a Core Animation?
A. Using the CATransaction class
B. Using the CAStopAnimation class
C. Using the CAExit class
D. Using the CAStop class
Ans: A
What can happen if you use self inside a block?
A. None of the above
B. self can become a dangling pointer
C. You can create a retain cycle
D. By the time the block executes, self can be pointing to a different object
Ans: C

True or False? The format for a NSPredicate is the same as a Regular Expression.
A. False
B. True
Ans: A
Objective-C methods with certain names (“init”, “alloc”, etc.) always return objects that are an instance of the receiving class’s type; such methods are said to have a “related result type”. A method with a related result type can be declared by using:
A. returntype
B. id
C. resultType
D. instancetype
E. NSRelatedType
Ans: D
In Core Data, what is the name of the object representation for the database schema?
A. NSManageObjectContext
B. NSManagedObjectModel
C. NSEntityDescription
D. NSManagedObject
Ans: B
Which framework lets you determine the current location or heading associated with a device?
A. CFLocation
B. MapKit
C. LocationKit
D. CoreLocation
E. NSLocation
Ans: D
What is (void*)0 ?
A. Representation of void pointer
B. None of above
C. Representation of NULL pointer
D. Error
Ans: C
What protocol is used to create an action object?
A. CoreAnimation
B. CAAction
C. NSAction
D. None of These
Ans: B

Which of these classes is NOT a root class?
A. NSString
B. NSMessageBuilder
C. NSObject
D. NSProxy
E. NSZombie
Ans: A
True or False? Key value coding is used to indirectly access an object’s attributes using indexes.
A. True
B. False
Ans: B

What is the object.toString equivalent in objective-c?
A. [NSObject toString]
B. [NSObject description]
C. [NSObject stringWithFormat]
D. [NSObject getDescription]
E. [NSObject getDetails]
Ans: B
What does the following code do, assume ARC is enabled? NSArray *myArray; for (int i = 0; i < 10; i++){ @autoreleasepool { myArray = [[NSArray alloc]init]; } }
A. For each iteration of the loop a new array is allocated and released.
B. For each iteration of the loop a new array is allocated and will be released at the end of the loop.
C. For each iteration of the loop a new array is allocated only.
D. For each iteration of the loop a new array is allocated and will leak memory.
Ans: A
What happens if you use fgets and do not give it a size smaller than the buffer?
A. It will use the size of the object as its size
B. It will overwrite the data past the size
C. It will clip its size automatically
D. None of these
Ans: B
how can we return multiple values from function?
A. not possible
B. void*
C. tuple
Ans: C
If you wanted to override the default alloc method in a class Foo, what would be the appropriate way to declare it?
A. (Foo *) alloc;
B. + (Foo *) alloc;
C. + (id) alloc;
D. It’s not possible to override alloc.
E. (id) alloc;
Ans: C
What is not supported in Objective-C
A. Recursive method call
B. Method argument default value
C. Variable argument count to method
D. Byte manipulation
Ans: B
What class method is used to make an NSArray from NSData class?
A. NSArray arrayWithObject:
B. NSFileManager defaultManager
C. NSData dataWithContentsOfFile:
D. NSKeyedUnarchiver unarchiveObjectWithData:
Ans: D
What do you use for an outgoing TCP connection?
A. NSStream
B. NSTCPProtocol
C. (none of these)
D. NSUrlStream
Ans: A
Which method, if defined, is guaranteed to be called once — and only once — when a class is first referenced?
A. + (id) alloc;
B. + (void) init;
C. + (id) init;
D. + (Class) alloc;
E. + (void) initialize;
Ans: E
Which of these property declaration attributes does not specify setter semantics?
A. strong
B. assign
C. nonatomic
D. weak
E. copy
Ans: C
What can you say about the code: NSString * str = [NSString stringWithFormat:@””]; [str release];
A. it will cause a SIGABRT when the enclosing method ends
B. It will cause the string to be released twice with undefined consequences when the surrounding autorelease pool is emptied
C. It will cause a SIGSEGV at [str release];
D. None of these
E. It is correct, everything will work fine
Ans: B
How do you add a brightening effect on a CoreImage?
A. Set the alpha
B. CIBrighten
C. CIAdditionCompositing
Ans: C
Which of these methods is NOT invoked by the runtime itself?
A. -forwardInvocation:
B. +load
C. +initialize
D. -dealloc
E. -doesNotRecognizeSelector:
Ans: D
What is the last chance for an object to handle a message?
A. -forwardInvocation:
B. -forwardingTargetForSelector:
C. -respondsToSelector:
D. +resolveInstanceMethod:
E. +instancesRespondToSelector:
Ans: A

A UITableViewController’s tableview must have its delegate explicitly set by the developer.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
Ans: B

What’s the difference between nil and NULL?
A. nil is literal null value for Objective-C instances. NULL is object used to represent null
B. nil is literal null value for Objective-C instances. NULL is literal null value for Objective-C classes
C. nil is literal null value for Objective-C instances. NULL is literal null value for C pointers
D. NULL is literal null value for Objective-C instances. nil is literal null value for C pointers
E. they are the same thing
Ans: C
How is a selector typically represented in memory?
A. As a pointer to a C struct.
B. As a unique 32-bit number.
C. As a null terminated C string.
D. As an Objective-C object.
Ans: C
A UIView is a superclass of:
A. UIViewController
B. UIWindow
C. UIImage
D. UILabel
E. UIScreen
Ans: D
What are @try and @catch?
A. Exception keywords
B. All of these
C. Exception handlers
D. Exceptions
Ans: A
How to restore Consumable In-App Purchases?
A. Use Store Kit’s finishTransaction: method
B. Consumable In-App Purchases are not to be restored
C. Use Store Kit’s addPayment: method
D. Use Store Kit’s initWithProductIdentifiers: method
E. Use Store Kit’s restoreCompletedTransactions method
Ans: B
What happens at runtime with the following: NSMutableString *tempString = [NSMutableString stringWithString:@”1″]; dispatch_sync(dispatch_get_main_queue(), ^{ [tempString appendString:@”2″]; NSLog(@”%@”, tempString); }); [tempString appendString:@”3″];
A. Log prints “132” and continues as usual.
B. Log prints “12” and then we will have a deadlock here because the main queue will block
C. Log prints “123” and continues as usual.
D. Log doesn’t print anything. It’s a deadlock here because the main queue will block on the call to dispatch_sync
Ans: D
What ?an you use to avoid msgSend function overhead?
A. None of these
B. IMP
C. SEL
D. You can’t use anything
Ans: B
Which of the following statements is correct?
A. @property(readwrite,retain,atomic)NSInteger value;
B. @property(readwrite,copy,atomic)NSInteger value;
C. @property(readwrite,retain,atomic,copy)NSInteger value;
D. @property(readwrite,assign,copy,atomic)NSInteger value;
E. none of the above
Ans: A
What happens at runtime with the following:
dispatch_queue_t queue = dispatch_get_global_queue(DISPATCH_QUEUE_PRIORITY_DEFAULT, 0);
dispatch_apply(10, queue, ^(size_t index) { NSLog(@”%zu”, index); });
A. Log prints “0123456789”
B. We won’t have persistent result
C. Log prints “12345678910”
D. Log prints “9876543210”
Ans: B

Posted in Objective C MCQs | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment