100 TOP Real Time Dojo Interview Questions and Answers pdf download

Read the most frequently asked 100 top Dojo multiple choice questions and answers for freshers and experienced job interview questions pdf

Dojo Objective type Questions and Answers List

Dojo Questions and Answers

Dojo Questions and Answers

What is Dijit?
A. Dijit is Dojo’s AMD loader.
B. Dijit is Dojo’s UI Library.
C. Dijit is Dojo’s math library.
D. Dijit is Dojo’s git interface.
E. Dijit is Dojo’s interface to the jQuery effects functions.
Ans: B

How do you use dojo/query to get all elements with class “foo”?
A. query(“class:foo”);
B. query(“foo”);
C. query(“#foo”);
D. query(“.foo”);
Ans: D

What is a dijit?
A. A framework
B. A type
C. An object
D. A widget
Ans: D

Which code loads the dijit/form/Button module and waits until HTML has been loaded and processed?
A. (none of these)
B. (dojo/domReady!).wait([“dijit/form/Button”], function(Button) { // Do something });
C. require([“dijit/form/Button”, “dojo/domReady!”], function(Button) { // Do something });
D. try { dojo/DomReady!(); } catch (e) { load “dijit/form/Button”; }
E. when.DomReady.use (“dijit/form/Button”, function(btn){ // Do something });
Ans: C

What does dojo DojoX handle?
A. Foundation elements of Dojo
B. The Dijit widgets
C. Extensions and experimental code from the Dojo team and third party
D. Deprecated code
Ans: C

What are the two ways to add Dijit widgets?
A. none of these
B. programmatically and declaratively
C. inline and included
D. with style tags
E. using PHP
Ans: B

What does Dojo Dijit provide?
A. UI widgets
B. XHR, AJAX, inheritance, packaging, query, etc
C. Extensions from Dojo team and third party
D. Internationalization, accessing data stores, effects, back-button handling, etc
Ans: A

What does dom.byId() return?
A. Reference to the document
B. Reference to the dijit
C. Reference to the DOM element
D. An event handler
Ans: C

How do you load Dojo on your HTML page?
A. Include _base.js
B. Include dojo.js
C. Include main.js
D. Include html.js
Ans: B

What is JSON?
A. JavaScript Optimized Node
B. JavaScript Optimal Notation
C. JavaScript Original Notation
D. JavaScript Object Notation
E. JavaScript Origin Node
Ans: D

When should you use a built version of Dojo?
A. A built version of Dojo eliminates the need for public and private caching, speeding delivery with redundant requests.
B. The Dojo build process should only be used for mobile device applications.
C. A built version of Dojo should be used when you need to minimize the amount of code downloaded and the number of requests made.
D. There is no build system for Dojo. The advantages of AMD eliminate the need for builds.
E. You should never use a built version of Dojo.
Ans: C

What are the main packages of Dojo?
A. Firefox, IE, Chrome, and Safari
B. Dojo, Dijit, DojoX, and util
C. AMD, Ajax, fX, and GUI
D. desktop, tablet, and mobile
E. layout, design, font, and effects
Ans: B

What does the dojo/_base/declare module contain?
A. dojo/_base/declare creates the site infrastructure and language encoding.
B. dojo/_base/declare contains functions to define Dojo classes, which support standard Object Oriented concepts within Dojo.
C. dojo/_base/declare contains JSON extensions to allow cross-domain request completion.
D. All of these.
E. dojo/_base/declare is used to explicitly declare variables for high precision computations.
Ans: B

What does Dojo Util provide?
A. Dojo Util contains utility scripts including build, shrink, test and documentation support
B. Internationalization, accessing data stores, effects, back-button handling, etc
C. Utilities specific to widgets
D. XHR, AJAX, inheritance, packaging, query, etc
Ans: A

What server-side technology can Dojo work with?
A. Dojo works only with Microsoft technology and performs best with Internet Explorer, version 6.0 and earlier.
B. Dojo works only with PHP and Java. Other languages integrations are being developed and expect to be deployed by the end of 2013.
C. Dojo is a client-side, back-end agnostic technology that can be used in conjunction with ANY server-side technology.
D. The Java in JavaScript means that Dojo only works with Java code, on both the client and server-side.
E. Dojo does not work with ANY server side technology. Web applications that use Dojo must load ALL data and content prior to execution because once the page is loaded additional requests are impossible.
Ans: C

What is dojo/store?
A. dojo/store is an uniform interface for the access and manipulation of stored data.
B. dojo/store captures screen shots to support debugging and cross-browser testing.
C. dojo/store is used for ecommerce applications because it provides encryption within the front-end for security.
D. dojo/store is used to buffer keystrokes and mouse events to allow synchronous processing.
E. dojo/store is used only on the Konquerer browser as a shim.
Ans: A

lang.replace(“title/{home}/{page}”, {home: “dojo”, page:”1.8.1.0″}) produces what result?
A. “title/{home}/{page}”
B. “title/{home}/1.8.1.0”
C. “title/dojo/1.8.1.0”
D. “title/dojo/{page}”
Ans: C

How do you import a module? (in this case dojo/query)
A. define([dojo/query], {});
B. require([dojo/query], {});
C. require([“dojo/query”], {});
D. define([“dojo/query”], {});
Ans: C

To create a Dijit button widget, what module must be used?
A. dijit/form/Button
B. Dojo/Button/Widget
C. dojo.dijit.form.Button
D. buttonWidget
E. Dijit/widget/Button
Ans: A

When does the function in require([“dojo/domReady!”], function() {}); execute?
A. When the DOM has finished loading
B. After Dojo has loaded but before the DOM is ready
C. dojo/domReady! is not a valid Dojo module
D. It will give an error since domReady was not passed in as a parameter
Ans: A

What does dojo/hash provide?
A. Interface to advanced data structures
B. A hash table
C. An object to store data
D. Interface to the browser’s URL hash
Ans: D

In this code: require([“dojo/request”], function(request){ request(“example.json”, { handleAs: “json”}).then(function(data){ // Do something }) }); data is
A. Inserted prior to the request.
B. The string “example.json”.
C. The HTTP status code for the request.
D. Undefined.
E. The content of the file example.json.
Ans: E

DojoX is
A. The next generation of Dojo, it is available for testing as a beta distribution.
B. DojoX is an area for development of extensions to the Dojo toolkit.
C. An optimized version of Dojo for production sites which require extremely fast code.
D. Cross-platform support for embedded devices.
E. Deprecated functions which are retained for backwards compatibility.
Ans: B

What is one way to add a click handler to a button?
A. button.on.click = function(e){ // handle event });
B. call(button, “click”, function(e) { // handle event });
C. on(button, “click”, function(e){ // handle event });
D. function on(button, “click”) { // handle event }
Ans: C

The annotation data-dojo-attach-point=’foo’ allows us to do what?
A. Position the DOM node on the page
B. Prevent the DOM node from being changed
C. Allow access to the DOM node by the widget
D. Allow the annotated DOM to be editable
Ans: C

What function handles the call back feature?
A. after()
B. while()
C. where()
D. then()
Ans: D

Which module provides enhancements to native Array functions which may not be available?
A. dojo/_base/array
B. Array
C. Dojo does not provide enhancements for array functions
D. dojo/Array
E. dojo/array
Ans: A

To create a table with an Ajax interface to a server, you can use
A. dojo/Table
B. dijit/form/Grid or dijit/form/Table
C. dojox/dijit/Ajax/Table
D. data/table/Grid or data/table/Ajax/Grid
E. dojox/grid/DataGrid or dgrid
Ans: E

When we create dijits programatically rather than declaratively we must ensure to?
A. Call constructor()
B. Call startup()
C. Call postCreate()
D. Call inherit()
Ans: B

What does registry.byId() return?
A. Reference to the dijit
B. Reference to the element
C. Reference to the tag
D. Reference to the document
Ans: A

How is JSON-P different than JSON?
A. JSON-P works by making a

This entry was posted in Dojo Interview Questions and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *