Category Archives: 4G Questions

Smooth ________ across heterogeneous networks,[7] | 4G Questions

A. CDMA2000 B. Cellular network C. Handoff D. Universal Mobile Telecommunications System Ans: D

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

So in second generation systems, one set of standard used the combination of FDMA and TDMA and the other set introduced an access scheme called ________. | 4G Questions

A. Media Access Control B. Multi-carrier code division multiple access C. Orthogonal frequency-division multiple access D. Code division multiple access Ans: D

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

The pre-4G technology ________ (LTE) is often branded “4G”, but the first LTE release does not fully comply with the IMT-Advanced requirements. | 4G Questions

A. E-UTRA B. WiMAX C. 3GPP Long Term Evolution D. Universal Mobile Telecommunications System Ans: C

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

_______ to attain ultra high spectral efficiency by means of spatial processing including multi-antenna and multi-user MIMO. | 4G Questions

A. 3G MIMO B. MIMO C. WiMAX D. Beamforming Ans: B

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

The ________ evolution of 802.16e is under development, with the objective to fulfill the IMT-Advanced criteria of 1000 Mbit/s for stationary reception and 100 Mbit/s for mobile reception. | 4G Questions

A. IEEE 802.11 B. Token ring C. IEEE 802.16 D. WiMAX Ans: D

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

On September 20, 2007, ________ announced that it plans a joint effort with the Vodafone Group to transition its networks to the 4G standard LTE. | 4G Questions

A. AirTouch B. Netflix C. Verizon Wireless D. V Cast Ans: C

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

On December 9, 2008, ________ announced that they intend to build and begin to roll out an LTE network by the end of 2009. | 4G Questions

A. Vodafone B. Netflix C. V Cast D. Verizon Wireless Ans: D

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

4G enabled the third generation systems, such as IS-2000, UMTS, HSXPA, ________, TD-CDMA and TD-SCDMA, to use CDMA as the access scheme. | 4G Questions

A. Evolution-Data Optimized B. High-Speed Downlink Packet Access C. UMTS-TDD D. WiMAX Ans: A

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

In the clustered diversity hand-over scheme that is used in 4G, the __________ is dynamically assigned to perform signal-processing combine the multiple signals into one: | 4G Questions

(a) Temporal Agent (b) Cluster Head (c) Cluster Agent (d) Temporary Cluster Head Ans: a

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment

What Location Management feature does 4G support? | 4G Questions

(a) Concurrent Location Registration (b) Concatenated Management (c) Collated Location Registration (d) Concatenated Location Registration Ans: d

Posted in 4G Questions | Leave a comment