Category Archives: Assistant Architecture Questions

If the degree of a curve is 10, then radius of the curve is equal to | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. 5400 m B. 1720m C. 123m D. m Ans: B

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

for the computation of areas, which rule is most accurate? | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. Mid-ordinate rule B. Average Ordinate rule C. Trapezoidal rule D. Simpson’s rule Ans: D

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

A curve tangential to four straight lines and consisting of arcs of different radii is known as | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. one centered compound curve B. two centered compound curve C. three centered compound curve D. four centered compound curve Ans: C

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

Read the following two statements and select the correct answer | Assistant Architecture Questions

i) Shift bisects the transition curve ii) Transition curve bisects the shift A. only (i) is correct B. only (ii) correct C. both (i) and (ii) are correct D. neither (i) nor (ii) is correct Ans: C

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

The efficiency of pile group is | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. always less than one B. always more than one C. always equal to one D. less than, equal to or more than one Ans: A

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

The efficiency of a riveted joint is : | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. Tearing efficiency B. Shearing efficiency C. Crushing efficiency D. Least of the above Ans: B

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

The type of pointing in which the mortar is first pressed into the raked joint and then finished off flush with the face of the bricks or stones is called | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. flush pointing B. struck pointing C. V-grooved pointing D. tuck pointing Ans: D

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

The horizontal members of wood or steel used to support the common rafter of a sloping roof, are called | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. purlins B. cleats C. hip rafters D. valley rafters Ans: A

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

A block of stone or concrete provided under the end of tie beam to spread the load from the roof over a large area of bearing, is called | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. gable B. hip C. verge D. template Ans: D

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment

The type of pointing in which the mortar is first pressed into the raked joints and then finished off flush with the edges of the bricks or stones, is called | Assistant Architecture Questions

A. flust pointing B. struck pointing C. V-grooved pointing D. tuck pointing Ans: A

Posted in Assistant Architecture Questions | Leave a comment