Category Archives: Autodesk Inventor Questions

Inventor will attempt to solve the problem of an open loop using __________. | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Sketch Doctor B. Analyze Interference C. Contact Solver D. Region Properties Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

Sketches must have ______ profiles in order to undergo 3D operations. | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Closed B. Open C. Internal D. Simple Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

Which of the following can be used to create a new sketch? | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Flat surface B. Work Plane C. All of the above D. None of the above Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

Which 3D tool requires two sketches, one for the profile and one for the path? | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Loft B. Extrude C. Split D. Sweep Ans: d

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

The Sweep and Loft commands are both ______ and ______ 3D commands. | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Positive, Negative B. Formative, Summative C. Additive, Subtractive D. None of these Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

Dimensions can be added ______ in a drawing file. | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Manually B. Automatically C. All of the above D. None of the above Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

In a drawing file, dimensions are found under the _____ tab. | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Tools B. Annotate C. View D. Manage Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

An easy way to view internal parts is to______. | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Change the part material to glass B. Rotate the assembly C. Delete components D. Shrink components Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

The best option to use when putting a bolt in a hole is the ______ constraint. | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Mate B. Insert C. Angle D. Tangent Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | Leave a comment

Unconstrained parts in an assembly file have how many degrees of freedom? | Autodesk Inventor Questions

A. Two B. Four C. Six D. Eight Ans: D

Posted in Autodesk Inventor Questions | 1 Comment