Category Archives: Capital Market Questions

Securities and funds pay out takes place on ______ working days after the trade date. | Capital Market Questions

A. ‘T+3’ B. ‘T+2’ C. ‘T+1’ D. within 24 hours of sale Ans: C

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

In NSCCL, a _______ is a clearing member but not a trading member. | Capital Market Questions

A. self clearing member B. participant C. broker D. custodian Ans: D

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

The stamp duty on transfer of demat securities has been waived. True or False? | Capital Market Questions

A. True B. False Ans: A

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

Upfront margin rates applicable for all securities in Trade for Trade – segment (TT) is ______. | Capital Market Questions

A. 50% B. 100% C. 200% D. 150% Ans: B

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

For liquid securities, the VaR margins are based on the ________ of the Security. | Capital Market Questions

A. volatility B. returns C. liquidity D. exposure limit Ans: A

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

______ can be traded in the Limited Physical Market? | Capital Market Questions

A. Illiquid shares B. Futures and Options C. Odd lots D. Government Securities Ans: C

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

The Message Window in the NEAT system allows a user to view messages broadcast by the Exchange such as, __________. | Capital Market Questions

A. corporate actions B. market news C. auctions related information D. All of the above Ans: D

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

NSCCL becomes the legal counterparty to the net settlement obligations of every member. This principle is called ______. | Capital Market Questions

A. ‘notation’ B. ‘settlement fulfillment’ C. ‘novation D. ‘obligation guarantee’ Ans: C

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

Statement 1 : An active buy order matches with the best passive sell order if the price of the passive sell order is less than or equal to the price of the active buy order. Statement 2 : An passive buy order matches with the best active sell order if the price of the passive buy order is less than or equal to the price of the active sell order. Which of the above statements is True? | Capital Market Questions

A. Statement 2 B. Statement 1 C. Both Statement are true D. Both Statement are False Ans: B

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment

No payment for transaction in which a Trading Member is taking position as a principal will be allowed to be made from the client’s account? | Capital Market Questions

A. True, unless his clients approves the payment B. True C. True, only if his clients are making payments on time D. False Ans: B

Posted in Capital Market Questions | Leave a comment