Category Archives: CDMA Questions

Capacity is________proportional to the required Eb/Noof the system. | CDMA Questions

A. inversely B. directly C. square D. none of the above Ans: A

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

__________ is the constant change of the range of the geographical area covered by a cellular telephone transmitter based on the amount of traffic currently using that transmitter. | CDMA Questions

A. FER B. Cell loading factor C. Cell breathing D. Sectorization Ans: C

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

When a cell becomes heavily loaded, it __________. | CDMA Questions

A. shrinks B. expands C. remain same D. none of the above Ans: A

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

A 6-sector cell would have a ______ capacity than a 3-sector cell. | CDMA Questions

A. same B. lower C. higher D. None of the above Ans: C

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

Spatial filtering, such as sectorization, ______________system capacity. | CDMA Questions

A. increases B. decreases C. does not depend D. None of the above Ans: A

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

CDMA technology is inherently resistant to | CDMA Questions

A. interference B. jamming C. Both 1 & 2 D. None of the above Ans: C

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

The epoch must be _________ the round trip propagation delay | CDMA Questions

A. shorter than B. longer than C. equal to D. None of the above Ans: B

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

The length of time before the code starts repeating itself (the period of the code) is called | CDMA Questions

A. chipping frequency B. information rate C. chip D. Epoch Ans: D

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

One bit of the PN code is called | CDMA Questions

A. chipping frequency B. information rate C. chip D. Epoch Ans: C

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment

In CDMA, the bit rate of the digital data is called | CDMA Questions

A. chipping frequency B. information rate C. chip D. Epoch Ans: B

Posted in CDMA Questions | Leave a comment