Category Archives: Event Manager Questions

Which of the following is the most popular type of event site used? | Event Manager Questions

A. Hotel/resort B. Convention center C. Banquet hall D. Club Ans: A

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

Budgeting an event, negotiating contracts, arranging the speaker, and organizing audiovisual needs is part of which stage of the event planning process? | Event Manager Questions

A. Research B. Design C. Planning D. Coordinating Ans: C

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

Determining where a special event should be held, what the focus should be, and its location helps answer the event planner’s questions during which stage of the event planning process? | Event Manager Questions

A. Research B. Design C. Planning D. Coordinating Ans: A

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

Which of the following is a not-for-profit organization that is located in almost every city in the United States and Canada? | Event Manager Questions

A. MPI B. CSM C. CVB D. CFEE Ans: C

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

Inspiring the staff is a good reflection of which type of skill? | Event Manager Questions

A. Negotiating B. Leadership C. Project management D. Budgeting Ans: B

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

____________is the second stage in the event planning process. | Event Manager Questions

A. Planning B. Research C. Design D. Evaluation Ans: C

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

The mission of the ______ is to educate, advance, and promote the special events industry and its network of professionals along with related industries. | Event Manager Questions

A. CVB B. ISES C. IFEA D. CMS Ans: B

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

Convention center events are usually booked at least: | Event Manager Questions

A. Eighteen months in advance. B. Twenty-four months in advance. C. Thirty-six months in advance. D. Five years in advance. Ans: A

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

The first area of expertise before becoming a special event consultant is: | Event Manager Questions

A. Food and Beverage. B. Catering sales. C. Convention Services Manager. D. Marketing sales. Ans: A

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment

The most important information a meeting planner can determine prior to an event is: | Event Manager Questions

A. Past events held by the group. B. Expected attendance. C. The budget. D. Group demographics. Ans: C

Posted in Event Manager Questions | Leave a comment