Category Archives: First Aid Questions

What are the symptoms of Hypothermia? | First Aid Questions

A. Warm and sweaty B. Cold and sweaty C. Cold, tired, shivering and acting abnormally D. Just very sweaty Ans: C

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

What do you do if someone suddenly begins to bleed severely? | First Aid Questions

A. Tell them to lick out the blood B. Apply pressure to the wound C. Scream and run D. Remove foreign object Ans: B

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

What can cause the blood circulation stop? | First Aid Questions

A. a heart attack B. a bleeding in the smaller veins C. a head wound Ans: A

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

What is included in the CPR procedure? | First Aid Questions

A. Rescue breathings only B. Compression of the chest only C. Rescue breathing and chest compressions Ans: C

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

What do you do for small cut. | First Aid Questions

A. Wash with soap and water, cover with a sterile bandage B. Only cover with a sterile bandage C. Clean the wound with cotton wool Ans: A

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

What should yo do for shock? | First Aid Questions

A. Give the passenger something to drink B. Let the passenger sleep C. Give nothing to drink, re-assure the passenger and seek medical assistance Ans: C

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

Which of the items mentioned below can cause a shock? | First Aid Questions

A. a short period of unconsciousness “Fainting” B. a heart attack C. a feeling of nausea Ans: B

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

Where do you position the knot in the end of the bandages of a emercengy bandage? | First Aid Questions

A. Always on top of the bandage B. Crossed over the wound C. Clearly away from the wound Ans: C

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

How can you recognize a vein bleeding? | First Aid Questions

A. Blood flows equally out of the wound B. Blood flows with pulses out of the wound C. Blood flows slowly out of the wound Ans: A

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment

What applies to a victim with a reduced counsciousness? | First Aid Questions

A. The victim is still capable to speak B. The victim is in shock C. The victim does not react to speaking and shacking D. The victim is still alert Ans: A

Posted in First Aid Questions | Leave a comment