Category Archives: Food and Nutrition Questions

How many servings of vegetables do we need each day? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. 6-11 B. 2-3 C. 3-5 D. 1-2 Ans. C

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

The milk, cheese & yogurt group are important for ________? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. strong bones B. teeth C. muscles D. all of the above Ans. D

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

Which food contains the most fat? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. graham crackers B. brownies C. pudding D. angel food cake Ans. B

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

Foods from the meat, poultry, fish dry beans, eggs and nuts group are an important source of ________? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. iron B. fiber C. beta carotene D. calcium Ans. A

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

Citrus fruits are an excellent source of _______? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. calcium B. vitamin c C. vitamin B D. calories Ans. B

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

The bread, cereal, rice and pasta group is a good source of _______? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. carbohydrate B. vitamin C C. calcium D. vitamin D Ans. A

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | 1 Comment

Which of these is required on the food label? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. total carbohydrate B. sugars C. iron D. all of the above Ans. D

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

Which of these is added to the food label because people sometimes don’t eat ENOUGH of this? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. fat B. calcium C. sodium D. cholesterol Ans. B

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

Which of these is NOT considered a nutrient? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. vitamins B. minerals C. fiber D. fats Ans. C

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment

This food group is our body’s best source of energy? | Food and Nutrition Questions

A. Meat Group B. fats,oils and sweets C. breads and cereals D. milk and cheese Ans. C

Posted in Food and Nutrition Questions | Leave a comment