Category Archives: Food and Safety Questions

If food looks ok and smells ok it’s safe to eat. | Food and Safety Questions

A. True B. False Ans: B

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

Which food is associated with the most cases of foodborne illness due to Salmonellosis? | Food and Safety Questions

A. Raw chicken B. Raw eggs C. Raw vegetables D. None of the above Ans: B

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

What is the minimum temperature ground beef should be cooked to in order to assure safety? | Food and Safety Questions

A. 155°F B. 160°F C. 165°F D. None of the above Ans: B

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

Which of the following ways is NOT a safe way to defrost raw meat? | Food and Safety Questions

A. In the refrigerator B. On the counter C. In the microwave D. None of the above Ans: B

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

When sanitizing dishclothes or cutting boards at home using chlorine bleach, how much bleach should be added, per quart of water? | Food and Safety Questions

A. 1 teaspoon B. ½ cup C. ½ quart D. None of the above Ans: A

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

The majority of foodborne illnesses are a result of which of the following? | Food and Safety Questions

A. Improper handling of foods by the consumer B. Improper handling of foods in restaurants or food service settings C. Improper processing of foods by the manufacturer D. None of the above Ans: A

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

Which is the minimum temperature at which hot foods on a buffet should be maintained? | Food and Safety Questions

A. 212°F B. 180°F C. 140°F D. None of the above Ans: C

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

Which of the following bacteria are responsible for causing the greatest number of foodborne illnesses? | Food and Safety Questions

A. Salmonella B. Campylobacter C. coli D. None of the above Ans: b

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

In order to properly wash your hands before or after handling food, exactly what is the minimum amount of time you should wash your hands under running water? | Food and Safety Questions

A. 10 sec B. 20 sec C. 1 minute D. None of the above Ans: b

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment

At what temperature should your refrigerator be maintained? | Food and Safety Questions

A. 60°F B. 45°F C. 40°F D. None of the above Ans: c

Posted in Food and Safety Questions | Leave a comment