Category Archives: FoxPro MCQs

What is the result of Proper(‘MCKAY’)? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. ‘McKay’ B. ‘MCKAY’ C. ‘Mckay’ Ans: C

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

Can you use a #DEFINE on a Foxpro keyword? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. Yes. B. Yes but the redefinition is ignored. C. No. Ans: A

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

What does ?_screen->backcolor do? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. Displays the value of the screen’s background colour. B. Sets the background colour of the current control to the screen’s background. C. Displays the colour-picker dialog Ans: A

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

Can you enter duplicate values in a field with a Unique index? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. Yes B. Yes, but you get a warning message C. No, any duplicate value is rejected Ans: A

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

What happens if you redefine a field type from Numeric to Float? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. All values in the field are truncated to 4 decimal places B. All values in the field are lost C. Nothing changes Ans: C

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

If x is ‘X ‘ and y is ‘Y ‘ then what is the result of x – y ? | FoxPro Mcqs

A type-mismatch error A. -1 B. ‘XY ‘ Ans: B

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

What does the command 3+8 do if you are on the first record of the Customer table? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. Stores 11 in the primary key of the current record B. Moves to record 11 C. Displays the numeric value 11. Ans: B

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

What date is given by Gomonth({^2000-01-31}, 1)? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. February 28th 2000 B. February 29th 2000 C. March 2nd 2000 Ans: B

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

What happens if you hold the Shift key down then click on File in the main menu? | FoxPro Mcqs

A. The Close option becomes Close All B. The current window closes C. The menu undocks and can be moved Ans: A

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment

If the Customers table is open, what does this command do: ? [company] | FoxPro Mcqs

A. Displays the value of the company field B. Displays the characters ‘company’ C. Displays the value of the variable whose name is stored in the variable named ‘company’ Ans: B

Posted in FoxPro MCQs | Leave a comment