Category Archives: GSM Questions

In an IS-95 system, the frequency-reuse factor is normally _____. | GSM Questions

A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7 Ans: A

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

IS-95 uses the _______ satellite system for synchronization. | GSM Questions

A) GPS B) Teledesic C) Iridium D) none of the above Ans: A

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

IS-95 uses the ISM _______band. | GSM Questions

A) 800-MHz B) 900-MHz C) 1900-MHz D) either (a) or (c) Ans: D

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

IS-95 is based on ____________. | GSM Questions

A) FDMA B) CDMA C) DSSS D) all of the above Ans: D

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

GSM is a digital cellular phone system using ________. | GSM Questions

A) FDMA B) TDMA C) CDMA D) both (a) and (b) Ans: D

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

GSM allows a reuse factor of _______. | GSM Questions

A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7 Ans: B

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

D-AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels. | GSM Questions

A) FDMA B) TDMA C) CDMA D) both (a) and (b) Ans: D

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels. | GSM Questions

A) FDMA B) TDMA C) CDMA D) none of the above Ans: A

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

AMPS has a frequency reuse factor of _______. | GSM Questions

A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7 Ans: D

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment

In AMPS, each band is divided into ______ channels. | GSM Questions

A) 800 B) 900 C) 1000 D) none of the above Ans: D

Posted in GSM Questions | Leave a comment