Category Archives: Medical Officer Questions

Insurance plans that pay a physician’s full charge if it does not exceed his normal charge or does not exceed the amount normally charged for the service is | Medical Officer Questions

A. usual, customary, and reasonable B. comprehensive C. dual choice D. none of the above Ans: A

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

A doctor who agrees to accept an insurance companies pre-established fee as the maximum amount to be collected is a(n) | Medical Officer Questions

A. subscriber B. claim representative C. participating physician D. adjuster Ans: C

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

An unexpected event which may cause injury is a(n) | Medical Officer Questions

A. dread disease rider B. accident C. adjuster D. none of the above Ans: B

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

Insurance designed to offset medical expenses resulting from catastrophic or prolonged illness or injury is called | Medical Officer Questions

A. primary insurance B. major medical C. whole life policy D. comprehensive Ans: B

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

a requirement under a health care policy dictated that the insured be responsible for a percentage of covered services, this is called | Medical Officer Questions

A. coinsurance B. pre defined policy C. comprehensive D. in percent policy Ans: A

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

to prevent the insured from receiving a duplicate payment for losses under more than one insurance policy is called | Medical Officer Questions

A. fee for service B. hospital benefits C. coordination of benefits D. non duplication benefits Ans: C

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

a sum of money provided in an insurance policy, payable for covered services is called | Medical Officer Questions

A. deductible B. benefits C. dues payable D. premium Ans: B

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

one who belongs to a group insurance plan is called | Medical Officer Questions

A. third party payer B. subscriber C. carrier D. none of the above Ans: B

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

a previous injury disease or physical condition that existed before the health insurance policy was issued is called | Medical Officer Questions

A. preexisting condition B. prior exposure C. foregoing condition D. none of the above Ans: A

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment

an illness of injury that prevents an insured person from performing one or more of the functions of his regular job is called | Medical Officer Questions

A. partial disability B. permanent disability C. total disability D. resultant disability Ans: A

Posted in Medical Officer Questions | Leave a comment