Category Archives: Ms Excel MCQs

Gridlines | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing b. May be turned on or off for printing c. The be turned off for display and printing d. a, b and c Ans: d

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

What does the VLOOKUP function do? | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. Looks up text that contain ‘v’ b. Checks whether text is the same in one cell as in the next c. Finds related records d. All of above Ans: c

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

How are data organized in a spreadsheet? | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. Lines and spaces b. Layers and planes c. Rows and columns d. Height and width Ans: c

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

Which types of charts can excel produce? | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. Line graphs and pie charts only b. Only line graphs c. Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts d. Bar charts and line graphs only Ans: c

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

Each excel file is called a workbook because | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it Ans: c

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

You can open the consolidate dialog box byte choosing Consolidate from the ….. Menu. | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data Ans: d

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

Macros are “run” or executed from the ….. Menu. | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Data Ans: c

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word “TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result. | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT Ans: a

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

When you insert an Excel file into a Word document, the data are ______. | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. Hyperlinked b. Placed in a word table c. Linked d. Embedded Ans: b

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment

What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row? | Ms Excel Mcqs

a. Hyperlink b. Index c. Transpose d. Rows Ans: c

Posted in Ms Excel MCQs | Leave a comment