Category Archives: PERL MCQs

Select data type in Perl which stores associative arrays. | PERL Mcqs

A. Resource B. Scalar C. Hash D. Array Ans: C

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

Command line arguments in Perl are stored in | PERL Mcqs

A. Scalar B. Resource C. Array D. Hash Ans: C

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

Select the option which allows the user to scroll through the entire program line by line in Perl. | PERL Mcqs

A. Using the strict pragma B. Using the built-in debugger C. Using the string pragma D. Using the built-in error Ans: B

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

Can we load binary extension dynamically? | PERL Mcqs

A. Yes B. No Ans: A

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

What is ‘->’ symbol? | PERL Mcqs

A. Postfix dereference operator B. Prefix dereference operator C. Infix dereference operator D. None of this Ans: C

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

What is used to identify the Subroutine? | PERL Mcqs

A. @ B. $ C. & D. # Ans: C

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

The “%” is used for | PERL Mcqs

A. Scalar variables B. Hash variable C. Arrays D. Subroutines Ans: B

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

Scalar stores – | PERL Mcqs

A. Multiple value B. Single value C. Double value D. Float value Ans: B

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

Select comparison operator from the options. | PERL Mcqs

A. *= B. && C. != D. = Ans: C

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment

The “+=” is which type of operator? | PERL Mcqs

A. comparison operators B. Arithmetic operators C. Increment/ decrement operators D. Assignment operators Ans: D

Posted in PERL MCQs | Leave a comment