Category Archives: Six Sigma MCQs

The major purpose of the Control Phase in DMAIC is to: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.Identify root causes B.Determine long term solutions C.Maintain the gains made with implemented solutions D.Calculate Cp and Cpk Ans: C

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

A deliverable of the Improve phase is to: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.Determine project goals B.Identify and validate root causes C.Develop a plan for controlling the implemented solutions D.None of the above Ans: D

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

The main purpose of the Improve Phase is to: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.Develop a SIPOC map B.Put plans in place to maintain the gains made C.Identify the critical measures of the process D.Identify the creative solutions that solve the validated root causes Ans: D

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

Validation of root cause is made only when which standard(s) is met: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.There is a statistically significant relationship between the suspected root cause and the effect. B.The data is normal C.Knowledge of the process corroborates this causal relationship. D. Both A and C above Ans: D

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

The main purpose of the analyze phase is to: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.Identify possible solutions B.Create a pilot plan C.Identify and validate root causes D.All of the above Ans: C

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

Process capability indices, Cp and Cpk, are: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.Productivity measures B.Financial measures C.Quality measures D.Time measures Ans: C

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

Simple graphical displays are used in the Measure phase to: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.Show baseline information B.Determine stability C.Represent central tendency D.All of the above Ans: d

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

The main purpose of a stratification plan is: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.To prove statistical validity B.Define categories to slice and dice the data C.Determine which statistical tool to use D.To identify solutions Ans: B

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

Operational Definitions provide: | Sixsigma mcqs

A.A definition of the type of data to be collected B.A statistically valid sample size C.A clear, precise description of the factor being measured D.All of the above Ans: C

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment

Which of the following statements is NOT true about charting variation? | Sixsigma mcqs

A.A mean and standard deviation will completely define a normal curve B.A histogram helps understand process performance C.A histogram is sufficient to chart variation D.Run charts display process performance over time Ans: C

Posted in Six Sigma MCQs | Leave a comment