Category Archives: Software Engineering MCQs

The symbol represents | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) mandatory 1 cardinality (B) mandatory many cardinality (C) optional 0 or 1 cardinality (D) optional zero-many cardinality Ans: D

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

Coupling and cohesion can be represented using a | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) cause-effect graph (B) dependence matrix (C) Structure chart (D) SRS Ans: B

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

For a well understood data processing application it is best to use | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) The waterfall model (B) prototyping model (C) the evolutionary model (D) the spiral model Ans: A

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

In the spiral model ‘risk analysis’ is performed | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) In the first loop (B) in the first and second loop (C) In every loop (D) before using spiral model Ans: C

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

The desired level of coupling is | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) No coupling (B) Control coupling (C) Common coupling (D) Data coupling Ans: D

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

Which of the following statements is true | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) Abstract data types are the same as classes (B) Abstract data types do not allow inheritance (C) Classes cannot inherit from the same base class (D) Object have state and behavior Ans: B

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

A COCOMO model is | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) Common Cost Estimation Model. (B) Constructive Cost Estimation Model. (C) Complete Cost Estimation Model. (D) Comprehensive Cost Estimation Model. Ans: B

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

SRD stands for | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) Software requirements definition (B) Structured requirements definition (C) Software requirements diagram (D) Structured requirements diagram Ans: B

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

If every requirement stated in the Software Requirement Specification (SRS) has only one interpretation, SRS is said to be | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) correct. (B) unambiguous. (C) consistent. (D) verifiable. Ans: B

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment

Changes made to an information system to add the desired but not necessarily the required features is called | Software Engineering Mcqs

(A) Preventative maintenance. (B) Adaptive maintenance. (C) Corrective maintenance. (D) Perfective maintenance. Ans: D

Posted in Software Engineering MCQs | Leave a comment